Statutes > Washington > Title-29a > 29a-68 > 29a-68-011
Prevention and correction of election frauds and errors.
Any justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of appeals, or judge of the superior court in the proper county shall, by order, require any person charged with error, wrongful act, or neglect to forthwith correct the error, desist from the wrongful act, or perform the duty and to do as the court orders or to show cause forthwith why the error should not be corrected, the wrongful act desisted from, or the duty or order not performed, whenever it is made to appear to such justice or judge by affidavit of an elector that:
     (1) An error or omission has occurred or is about to occur in printing the name of any candidate on official ballots; or
     (2) An error other than as provided in subsections (1) and (3) of this section has been committed or is about to be committed in printing the ballots; or
     (3) The name of any person has been or is about to be wrongfully placed upon the ballots; or
     (4) A wrongful act other than as provided for in subsections (1) and (3) of this section has been performed or is about to be performed by any election officer; or
     (5) Any neglect of duty on the part of an election officer other than as provided for in subsections (1) and (3) of this section has occurred or is about to occur; or
     (6) An error or omission has occurred or is about to occur in the official certification of the election.
     An affidavit of an elector under subsections (1) and (3) of this section when relating to a primary election must be filed with the appropriate court no later than the second Friday following the closing of the filing period for nominations for such office and shall be heard and finally disposed of by the court not later than five days after the filing thereof. An affidavit of an elector under subsections (1) and (3) of this section when relating to a general election must be filed with the appropriate court no later than three days following the official certification of the primary election returns and shall be heard and finally disposed of by the court not later than five days after the filing thereof. An affidavit of an elector under subsection (6) of this section shall be filed with the appropriate court no later than ten days following the official certification of the election as provided in RCW 29A.60.190, 29A.60.240, or 29A.60.250 or, in the case of a recount, ten days after the official certification of the amended abstract as provided in RCW 29A.64.061.
[2007 c 374 § 3; 2005 c 243 § 22; 2004 c 271 § 182.]