Statutes > Washington > Title-3 > 3-42 > 3-42-020
Powers of commissioners — Limitations.
Each district court commissioner shall have such power, authority, and jurisdiction in criminal and civil matters as the appointing judges possess and shall prescribe, except that when serving as a commissioner, the commissioner does not have authority to preside over trials in criminal matters, or jury trials in civil matters unless agreed to on the record by all parties.
[2008 c 227 § 6; 1984 c 258 § 31; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 16; 1961 c 299 § 32.]
Notes: Effective date -- Subheadings not law -- 2008 c 227: See notes following RCW 3.50.003.
Court Improvement Act of 1984 -- Effective dates -- Severability -- Short title -- 1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Effective date -- Severability -- 1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following RCW 46.63.010.