Statutes > Washington > Title-36 > 36-70a > 36-70a-170
Natural resource lands and critical areas — Designations.
(1) On or before September 1, 1991, each county, and each city, shall designate where appropriate:
     (a) Agricultural lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have long-term significance for the commercial production of food or other agricultural products;
     (b) Forest lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have long-term significance for the commercial production of timber;
     (c) Mineral resource lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have long-term significance for the extraction of minerals; and
     (d) Critical areas.
     (2) In making the designations required by this section, counties and cities shall consider the guidelines established pursuant to RCW 36.70A.050.
[1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 17.]