Statutes > Washington > Title-42 > 42-17a > 42-17a-750
Civil remedies and sanctions. (Effective January 1, 2012.)
One or more of the following civil remedies and sanctions may be imposed by court order in addition to any other remedies provided by law:
     (1) If the court finds that the violation of any provision of this chapter by any candidate or political committee probably affected the outcome of any election, the result of that election may be held void and a special election held within sixty days of the finding. Any action to void an election shall be commenced within one year of the date of the election in question. It is intended that this remedy be imposed freely in all appropriate cases to protect the right of the electorate to an informed and knowledgeable vote.
     (2) If any lobbyist or sponsor of any grass roots lobbying campaign violates any of the provisions of this chapter, his or her registration may be revoked or suspended and he or she may be enjoined from receiving compensation or making expenditures for lobbying. The imposition of a sanction shall not excuse the lobbyist from filing statements and reports required by this chapter.
     (3) A person who violates any of the provisions of this chapter may be subject to a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars for each violation. However, a person or entity who violates RCW 42.17A.405 may be subject to a civil penalty of ten thousand dollars or three times the amount of the contribution illegally made or accepted, whichever is greater.
     (4) A person who fails to file a properly completed statement or report within the time required by this chapter may be subject to a civil penalty of ten dollars per day for each day each delinquency continues.
     (5) A person who fails to report a contribution or expenditure as required by this chapter may be subject to a civil penalty equivalent to the amount not reported as required.
     (6) The court may enjoin any person to prevent the doing of any act herein prohibited, or to compel the performance of any act required herein.
[2010 c 204 § 1001; 2006 c 315 § 2; 1993 c 2 § 28 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved November 3, 1992); 1973 c 1 § 39 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW 42.17.390.]
Notes: Intent -- 2006 c 315: "It is the intent of the legislature to increase the authority of the public disclosure commission to more effectively foster compliance with our state's public disclosure and fair campaign practices act. It is the intent of the legislature to make the agency's penalty authority for violations of this chapter more consistent with other agencies that enforce state ethics laws and more commensurate with the level of political spending in the state of Washington." [2006 c 315 § 1.]
Severability -- 2006 c 315: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [2006 c 315 § 4.]