Statutes > Washington > Title-43 > 43-06 > 43-06-230
State of emergency — Destroying or damaging property or causing personal injury — Penalty.
After the proclamation of a state of emergency as provided in RCW 43.06.010, any person who maliciously destroys or damages any real or personal property or maliciously injures another is guilty of a class B felony and upon conviction thereof shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than two years nor more than ten years.
[2003 c 53 § 223; 1992 c 7 § 39; 1969 ex.s. c 186 § 4.]
Notes: Intent -- Effective date -- 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180.