Statutes > Washington > Title-43 > 43-101 > 43-101-010
Definitions.
When used in this chapter:
     (1) The term "commission" means the Washington state criminal justice training commission.
     (2) The term "boards" means the education and training standards boards, the establishment of which are authorized by this chapter.
     (3) The term "criminal justice personnel" means any person who serves in a county, city, state, or port commission agency engaged in crime prevention, crime reduction, or enforcement of the criminal law.
     (4) The term "law enforcement personnel" means any public employee or volunteer having as a primary function the enforcement of criminal laws in general or any employee or volunteer of, or any individual commissioned by, any municipal, county, state, or combination thereof, agency having as its primary function the enforcement of criminal laws in general as distinguished from an agency possessing peace officer powers, the primary function of which is the implementation of specialized subject matter areas. For the purposes of this subsection "primary function" means that function to which the greater allocation of resources is made.
     (5) The term "correctional personnel" means any employee or volunteer who by state, county, municipal, or combination thereof, statute has the responsibility for the confinement, care, management, training, treatment, education, supervision, or counseling of those individuals whose civil rights have been limited in some way by legal sanction.
     (6) "Chief for a day program" means a program in which commissioners and staff partner with local, state, and federal law enforcement agencies, hospitals, and the community to provide a day of special attention to chronically ill children. Each child is selected and sponsored by a law enforcement agency. The event, "chief for a day," occurs on one day, annually or every other year and may occur on the grounds and in the facilities of the commission. The program may include any appropriate honoring of the child as a "chief," such as a certificate swearing them in as a chief, a badge, a uniform, and donated gifts such as games, puzzles, and art supplies.
     (7) A peace officer is "convicted" at the time a plea of guilty has been accepted, or a verdict of guilty or finding of guilt has been filed, notwithstanding the pendency of any future proceedings, including but not limited to sentencing, posttrial or postfact-finding motions and appeals. "Conviction" includes a deferral of sentence and also includes the equivalent disposition by a court in a jurisdiction other than the state of Washington.
     (8) "Discharged for disqualifying misconduct" means terminated from employment for: (a) Conviction of (i) any crime committed under color of authority as a peace officer, (ii) any crime involving dishonesty or false statement within the meaning of Evidence Rule 609(a), (iii) the unlawful use or possession of a controlled substance, or (iv) any other crime the conviction of which disqualifies a Washington citizen from the legal right to possess a firearm under state or federal law; (b) conduct that would constitute any of the crimes addressed in (a) of this subsection; or (c) knowingly making materially false statements during disciplinary investigations, where the false statements are the sole basis for the termination.
     (9) A peace officer is "discharged for disqualifying misconduct" within the meaning of subsection (8) of this section under the ordinary meaning of the term and when the totality of the circumstances support a finding that the officer resigned in anticipation of discipline, whether or not the misconduct was discovered at the time of resignation, and when such discipline, if carried forward, would more likely than not have led to discharge for disqualifying misconduct within the meaning of subsection (8) of this section.
     (10) When used in context of proceedings referred to in this chapter, "final" means that the peace officer has exhausted all available civil service appeals, collective bargaining remedies, and all other such direct administrative appeals, and the officer has not been reinstated as the result of the action. Finality is not affected by the pendency or availability of state or federal administrative or court actions for discrimination, or by the pendency or availability of any remedies other than direct civil service and collective bargaining remedies.
     (11) "Peace officer" means any law enforcement personnel subject to the basic law enforcement training requirement of RCW 43.101.200 and any other requirements of that section, notwithstanding any waiver or exemption granted by the commission, and notwithstanding the statutory exemption based on date of initial hire under RCW 43.101.200. Commissioned officers of the Washington state patrol, whether they have been or may be exempted by rule of the commission from the basic training requirement of RCW 43.101.200, are included as peace officers for purposes of this chapter. Fish and wildlife officers with enforcement powers for all criminal laws under RCW 77.15.075 are peace officers for purposes of this chapter.
[2008 c 69 § 2; 2003 c 39 § 27; 2001 c 167 § 1; 1981 c 132 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 212 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 94 § 1.]
Notes: Finding -- 2008 c 69: "The legislature finds that the Washington state criminal justice commission's participation in charitable work, such as the "chief for a day" program that provides special attention to chronically ill children through recognition by various law enforcement agencies within the state, advances the overall purposes of the commission by promoting positive relationships between law enforcement and the citizens of the state of Washington." [2008 c 69 § 1.]
Civil rights
loss of: State Constitution Art. 6 § 3, RCW 29A.08.520.
restoration of: RCW 9.92.066, 9.94A.637, 9.94A.885, 9.95.260, chapter 9.96 RCW.