Statutes > Washington > Title-46 > 46-19 > 46-19-050
Restrictions — Prohibitions — Violations — Penalties. (Effective July 1, 2011.)
(1) False information. Knowingly providing false information in conjunction with the application for special parking privileges for persons with disabilities is a gross misdemeanor punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
     (2) Unauthorized use. Any unauthorized use of the special placard, special license, or identification card issued under this chapter is a traffic infraction with a monetary penalty of two hundred fifty dollars.
     (3) Inaccessible access. It is a parking infraction, with a monetary penalty of two hundred fifty dollars, for a person to make inaccessible the access aisle located next to a space reserved for persons with physical disabilities. The clerk of the court shall report all violations related to this subsection to the department.
     (4) Parking without placard/plate. It is a parking infraction, with a monetary penalty of two hundred fifty dollars, for any person to park a vehicle in a parking place provided on private property without charge or on public property reserved for persons with physical disabilities without a placard or special license plate issued under this chapter. If a person is charged with a violation, the person will not be determined to have committed an infraction if the person produces in court or before the court appearance the placard or special license plate issued under this chapter as required under this chapter. A local jurisdiction providing nonmetered, on-street parking places reserved for persons with physical disabilities may impose by ordinance time restrictions of no less than four hours on the use of these parking places.
     (5) Time restrictions. A local jurisdiction may impose by ordinance time restrictions of no less than four hours on the use of nonreserved, on-street parking spaces by vehicles displaying the special parking placards or special license plates issued under this chapter. All time restrictions must be clearly posted.
     (6) Use of funds - reimbursement. Funds from the penalties imposed under subsections (3) and (4) of this section must be used by that local jurisdiction exclusively for law enforcement. The court may also impose an additional penalty sufficient to reimburse the local jurisdiction for any costs that it may have incurred in the removal and storage of the improperly parked vehicle.
     (7) Illegal obtainment. Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, it is a traffic infraction with a monetary penalty of two hundred fifty dollars for any person willfully to obtain a special license plate, placard, or identification card issued under this chapter in a manner other than that established under this chapter.
     (8) Volunteer appointment. A law enforcement agency authorized to enforce parking laws may appoint volunteers, with a limited commission, to issue notices of infractions for violations of RCW 46.19.010 and 46.19.030 or 46.61.581. Volunteers must be at least twenty-one years of age. The law enforcement agency appointing volunteers may establish any other qualifications that the agency deems desirable.
     (a) An agency appointing volunteers under this section must provide training to the volunteers before authorizing them to issue notices of infractions.
     (b) A notice of infraction issued by a volunteer appointed under this subsection has the same force and effect as a notice of infraction issued by a police officer for the same offense.
     (c) A police officer or a volunteer may request a person to show the person's identification card or special parking placard when investigating the possibility of a violation of this section. If the request is refused, the person in charge of the vehicle may be issued a notice of infraction for a violation of this section.
     (9) Community restitution. For second or subsequent violations of this section, in addition to a monetary penalty, the violator must complete a minimum of forty hours of:
     (a) Community restitution for a nonprofit organization that serves persons with disabilities or disabling diseases; or
     (b) Any other community restitution that may sensitize the violator to the needs and obstacles faced by persons with disabilities.
     (10) Fine suspension. The court may not suspend more than one-half of any fine imposed under subsection (2), (3), (4), or (7) of this section.
[2010 c 161 § 706.]
Notes: Effective date -- Intent -- Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session -- 2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.