Statutes > Washington > Title-61 > 61-24 > 61-24-031
Notice of default under RCW 61.24.030(8) — Beneficiary's duties — Borrower's options. (Expires December 31, 2012.)
(1)(a) A trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent may not issue a notice of default under RCW 61.24.030(8) until thirty days after initial contact with the borrower is made as required under (b) of this subsection or thirty days after satisfying the due diligence requirements as described in subsection (5) of this section.
     (b) A beneficiary or authorized agent shall contact the borrower by letter and by telephone in order to assess the borrower's financial ability to pay the debt secured by the deed of trust and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure. The letter required under this subsection must be mailed in accordance with subsection (5)(a) of this section and must include the information described in subsection (5)(a) and (e)(i) through (iv) of this section.
     (c) During the initial contact, the beneficiary or authorized agent shall advise the borrower that he or she has the right to request a subsequent meeting and, if requested, the beneficiary or authorized agent shall schedule the meeting to occur within fourteen days of the request. The assessment of the borrower's financial ability to repay the debt and a discussion of options may occur during the initial contact or at a subsequent meeting scheduled for that purpose. At the initial contact, the borrower must be provided the toll-free telephone number made available by the department to find a department-certified housing counseling agency and the toll-free numbers for the department of financial institutions and the statewide civil legal aid hotline for possible assistance and referrals.
     (d) Any meeting under this section may occur telephonically.
     (2) A notice of default issued under RCW 61.24.030(8) must include a declaration, as provided in subsection (9) of this section, from the beneficiary or authorized agent that it has contacted the borrower as provided in subsection (1)(b) of this section, it has tried with due diligence to contact the borrower under subsection (5) of this section, or the borrower has surrendered the property to the trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent. Unless the trustee has violated his or her duty under RCW 61.24.010(4), the trustee is entitled to rely on the declaration as evidence that the requirements of this section have been satisfied, and the trustee is not liable for the beneficiary's or its authorized agent's failure to comply with the requirements of this section.
     (3) A beneficiary's or authorized agent's loss mitigation personnel may participate by telephone during any contact required under this section.
* * *