Statutes > Washington > Title-61 > 61-24 > 61-24-031
Notice of default under RCW 61.24.030(8) — Beneficiary's duties — Borrower's options. (Expires December 31, 2012.)
(1)(a) A trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent may not issue a notice of default under RCW 61.24.030(8) until thirty days after initial contact with the borrower is made as required under (b) of this subsection or thirty days after satisfying the due diligence requirements as described in subsection (5) of this section.
* * *
     (7)(a) This section applies only to deeds of trust made from January 1, 2003, to December 31, 2007, inclusive, that are recorded against owner-occupied residential real property. This section does not apply to deeds of trust: (i) Securing a commercial loan; (ii) securing obligations of a grantor who is not the borrower or a guarantor; or (iii) securing a purchaser's obligations under a seller-financed sale.
     (b) This section does not apply to association beneficiaries subject to chapter 64.32, 64.34, or 64.38 RCW.
     (8) As used in this section:
     (a) "Department" means the United States department of housing and urban development.
     (b) "Seller-financed sale" means a residential real property transaction where the seller finances all or part of the purchase price, and that financed amount is secured by a deed of trust against the subject residential real property.
     (9) The form of declaration to be provided by the beneficiary or authorized agent as required under subsection (2) of this section must be in substantially the following form:
     "FORECLOSURE LOSS MITIGATION FORM
Please select applicable option(s) below.
     The undersigned beneficiary or authorized agent for the beneficiary hereby represents and declares under the penalty of perjury that [check the applicable box and fill in any blanks so that the trustee can insert, on the beneficiary's behalf, the applicable declaration in the notice of default required under chapter 61.24 RCW]:
     (1) [ ] The beneficiary or beneficiary's authorized agent has contacted the borrower under, and has complied with, RCW 61.24.031 (contact provision to "assess the borrower's financial ability to pay the debt secured by the deed of trust and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure").
     (2) [ ] The beneficiary or beneficiary's authorized agent has exercised due diligence to contact the borrower as required in RCW 61.24.031(5) and, after waiting fourteen days after the requirements in RCW 61.24.031 were satisfied, the beneficiary or the beneficiary's authorized agent sent to the borrower(s), by certified mail, return receipt requested, the letter required under RCW 61.24.031.
     (3) [ ] The borrower has surrendered the secured property as evidenced by either a letter confirming the surrender or by delivery of the keys to the secured property to the beneficiary, the beneficiary's authorized agent or to the trustee.
     (4) [ ] Under RCW 61.24.031, the beneficiary or the beneficiary's authorized agent has verified information that, on or before the date of this declaration, the borrower(s) has filed for bankruptcy, and the bankruptcy stay remains in place, or the borrower has filed for bankruptcy and the bankruptcy court has granted relief from the bankruptcy stay allowing the enforcement of the deed of trust."
[2009 c 292 § 2.]
Notes: Expiration date -- 2009 c 292 § 2: "Section 2 of this act expires December 31, 2012." [2009 c 292 § 13.]