Statutes > Washington > Title-62a > 2 > 62a-2-202
Final written expression: Parol or extrinsic evidence.
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
     (a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (RCW 62A.1-205) or by course of performance (RCW 62A.2-208); and
     (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
[1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-202.]