Statutes > Washington > Title-62a > 9a > 62a-9a-109
Scope.
(a) General scope of Article. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, this Article applies to:
     (1) A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;
     (2) An agricultural lien;
     (3) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;
     (4) A consignment;
     (5) A security interest arising under RCW 62A.2-401, 62A.2-505, 62A.2-711(3), or 62A.2A-508(5), as provided in RCW 62A.9A-110; and
     (6) A security interest arising under RCW 62A.4-210 or 62A.5-118.
     (b) Security interest in secured obligation. The application of this Article to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this Article does not apply.
     (c) Extent to which Article does not apply. This Article does not apply to the extent that:
     (1) A statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this Article;
     (2) Another statute of this state expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by this state or a governmental unit of this state;
     (3) A statute of another state, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another state or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the state, country, or governmental unit; or
     (4) The rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under RCW 62A.5-114.
     (d) Inapplicability of Article. This Article does not apply to:
     (1) A landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien;
     (2) A lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but RCW 62A.9A-333 applies with respect to priority of the lien;
     (3) An assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other compensation of an employee;
     (4) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose;
     (5) An assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only;
     (6) An assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obligated to perform under the contract;
     (7) An assignment of a single account, payment intangible, or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness;
     (8) A transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but RCW 62A.9A-315 and 62A.9A-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
     (9) An assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a right to payment that was collateral;
     (10) A right of recoupment or set-off, but:
     (A) RCW 62A.9A-340 applies with respect to the effectiveness of rights of recoupment or set-off against deposit accounts; and
     (B) RCW 62A.9A-404 applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account debtor;
     (11) The creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder, except to the extent that provision is made for:
     (A) Liens on real property in RCW 62A.9A-203 and 62A.9A-308;
     (B) Fixtures in RCW 62A.9A-334;
     (C) Fixture filings in RCW 62A.9A-501, 62A.9A-502, 62A.9A-512, 62A.9A-516, and 62A.9A-519; and
     (D) Security agreements covering personal and real property in RCW 62A.9A-604;
     (12) An assignment of a claim arising in tort, other than a commercial tort claim, but RCW 62A.9A-315 and 62A.9A-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
     (13) An assignment in a consumer transaction of a deposit account on which checks can be drawn, but RCW 62A.9A-315 and 62A.9A-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; or
     (14) A transfer by this state or a governmental unit of this state.
[2000 c 250 § 9A-109.]