Statutes > Washington > Title-66 > 66-28 > 66-28-010
Manufacturers, importers, distributors, and authorized representatives barred from interest in retail business or location — Advances prohibited — "Financial interest" defined — Exceptions.
(1)(a) No manufacturer, importer, distributor, or authorized representative, or person financially interested, directly or indirectly, in such business; whether resident or nonresident, shall have any financial interest, direct or indirect, in any licensed retail business, unless the retail business is owned by a corporation in which a manufacturer or importer has no direct stock ownership and there are no interlocking officers and directors, the retail license is held by a corporation that is not owned directly or indirectly by a manufacturer or importer, the sales of liquor are incidental to the primary activity of operating the property as a hotel, alcoholic beverages produced by the manufacturer or importer or their subsidiaries are not sold at the licensed premises, and the board reviews the ownership and proposed method of operation of all involved entities and determines that there will not be an unacceptable level of control or undue influence over the operation or the retail licensee; nor shall any manufacturer, importer, distributor, or authorized representative own any of the property upon which such licensed persons conduct their business; nor shall any such licensed person, under any arrangement whatsoever, conduct his or her business upon property in which any manufacturer, importer, distributor, or authorized representative has any interest unless title to that property is owned by a corporation in which a manufacturer has no direct stock ownership and there are no interlocking officers or directors, the retail license is held by a corporation that is not owned directly or indirectly by the manufacturer, the sales of liquor are incidental to the primary activity of operating the property either as a hotel or as an amphitheater offering live musical and similar live entertainment activities to the public, alcoholic beverages produced by the manufacturer or any of its subsidiaries are not sold at the licensed premises, and the board reviews the ownership and proposed method of operation of all involved entities and determines that there will not be an unacceptable level of control or undue influence over the operation of the retail licensee. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, no manufacturer, importer, distributor, or authorized representative shall advance moneys or moneys' worth to a licensed person under an arrangement, nor shall such licensed person receive, under an arrangement, an advance of moneys or moneys' worth. "Person" as used in this section only shall not include those state or federally chartered banks, state or federally chartered savings and loan associations, state or federally chartered mutual savings banks, or institutional investors which are not controlled directly or indirectly by a manufacturer, importer, distributor, or authorized representative as long as the bank,
* * *
     (2) Financial interest, direct or indirect, as used in this section, shall include any interest, whether by stock ownership, mortgage, lien, or through interlocking directors, or otherwise. Pursuant to rules promulgated by the board in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW manufacturers, distributors, and importers may perform, and retailers may accept the service of building, rotating and restocking case displays and stock room inventories; rotating and rearranging can and bottle displays of their own products; provide point of sale material and brand signs; price case goods of their own brands; and perform such similar normal business services as the board may by regulation prescribe.
     (3)(a) This section does not prohibit a manufacturer, importer, or distributor from providing services to a special occasion licensee for: (i) Installation of draft beer dispensing equipment or advertising, (ii) advertising, pouring, or dispensing of beer or wine at a beer or wine tasting exhibition or judging event, or (iii) a special occasion licensee from receiving any such services as may be provided by a manufacturer, importer, or distributor. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a retail licensee, or any person financially interested, directly or indirectly, in such a retail licensee from having a financial interest, direct or indirect, in a business which provides, for a compensation commensurate in value to the services provided, bottling, canning or other services to a manufacturer, so long as the retail licensee or person interested therein has no direct financial interest in or control of said manufacturer.
     (b) A person holding contractual rights to payment from selling a liquor distributor's business and transferring the license shall not be deemed to have a financial interest under this section if the person (i) lacks any ownership in or control of the distributor, (ii) is not employed by the distributor, and (iii) does not influence or attempt to influence liquor purchases by retail liquor licensees from the distributor.
     (c) The board shall adopt such rules as are deemed necessary to carry out the purposes and provisions of subsections (1)(g) and (h) and (3)(a) of this section in accordance with the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05 RCW.
     (4) A license issued under RCW 66.24.395 does not constitute a retail license for the purposes of this section.
     (5) A public house license issued under RCW 66.24.580 does not violate the provisions of this section as to a retailer having an interest directly or indirectly in a liquor-licensed manufacturer.
[2009 c 373 § 5; 2008 c 94 § 5. Prior: 2007 c 370 § 2; 2007 c 369 § 1; 2007 c 222 § 3; 2007 c 217 § 1; prior: 2006 c 330 § 28; 2006 c 92 § 1; 2006 c 43 § 1; prior: 2004 c 160 § 9; 2004 c 62 § 1; 2002 c 109 § 1; 2000 c 177 § 1; prior: 1998 c 127 § 1; 1998 c 126 § 11; 1997 c 321 § 46; prior: 1996 c 224 § 3; 1996 c 106 § 1; 1994 c 63 § 1; 1992 c 78 § 1; 1985 c 363 § 1; 1982 c 85 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 219 § 2; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 74 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 173 § 6; 1937 c 217 § 6; 1935 c 174 § 14; 1933 ex.s. c 62 § 90; RRS § 7306-90; prior: 1909 c 84 § 1.]
* * *