Statutes > Washington > Title-69 > 69-51a > 69-51a-060
Crimes — Limitations of chapter.
(1) It shall be a misdemeanor to use or display medical marijuana in a manner or place which is open to the view of the general public.
     (2) Nothing in this chapter requires any health insurance provider to be liable for any claim for reimbursement for the medical use of marijuana.
     (3) Nothing in this chapter requires any health care professional to authorize the use of medical marijuana for a patient.
     (4) Nothing in this chapter requires any accommodation of any on-site medical use of marijuana in any place of employment, in any school bus or on any school grounds, in any youth center, in any correctional facility, or smoking medical marijuana in any public place as that term is defined in RCW 70.160.020.
     (5) It is a class C felony to fraudulently produce any record purporting to be, or tamper with the content of any record for the purpose of having it accepted as, valid documentation under RCW 69.51A.010(7)(a).
     (6) No person shall be entitled to claim the affirmative defense provided in RCW 69.51A.040 for engaging in the medical use of marijuana in a way that endangers the health or well-being of any person through the use of a motorized vehicle on a street, road, or highway.
[2010 c 284 § 4; 2007 c 371 § 6; 1999 c 2 § 8 (Initiative Measure No. 692, approved November 3, 1998).]
Notes: Intent -- 2007 c 371: See note following RCW 69.51A.005.