Statutes > Washington > Title-71 > 71-05 > 71-05-230
Procedures for additional treatment.
A person detained for seventy-two hour evaluation and treatment may be detained for not more than fourteen additional days of involuntary intensive treatment or ninety additional days of a less restrictive alternative to involuntary intensive treatment. There shall be no fee for filing petitions for fourteen days of involuntary intensive treatment. A petition may only be filed if the following conditions are met:
     (1) The professional staff of the agency or facility providing evaluation services has analyzed the person's condition and finds that the condition is caused by mental disorder and either results in a likelihood of serious harm, or results in the detained person being gravely disabled and are prepared to testify those conditions are met; and
     (2) The person has been advised of the need for voluntary treatment and the professional staff of the facility has evidence that he or she has not in good faith volunteered; and
     (3) The facility providing intensive treatment is certified to provide such treatment by the department; and
     (4) The professional staff of the agency or facility or the designated mental health professional has filed a petition for fourteen day involuntary detention or a ninety day less restrictive alternative with the court. The petition must be signed either by:
     (a) Two physicians;
     (b) One physician and a mental health professional;
     (c) Two psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioners;
     (d) One psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner and a mental health professional; or
     (e) A physician and a psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner. The persons signing the petition must have examined the person. If involuntary detention is sought the petition shall state facts that support the finding that such person, as a result of mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled and that there are no less restrictive alternatives to detention in the best interest of such person or others. The petition shall state specifically that less restrictive alternative treatment was considered and specify why treatment less restrictive than detention is not appropriate. If an involuntary less restrictive alternative is sought, the petition shall state facts that support the finding that such person, as a result of mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled and shall set forth the less restrictive alternative proposed by the facility; and
     (5) A copy of the petition has been served on the detained person, his or her attorney and his or her guardian or conservator, if any, prior to the probable cause hearing; and
     (6) The court at the time the petition was filed and before the probable cause hearing has appointed counsel to represent such person if no other counsel has appeared; and
     (7) The petition reflects that the person was informed of the loss of firearm rights if involuntarily committed; and
     (8) At the conclusion of the initial commitment period, the professional staff of the agency or facility or the designated mental health professional may petition for an additional period of either ninety days of less restrictive alternative treatment or ninety days of involuntary intensive treatment as provided in RCW 71.05.290; and
     (9) If the hospital or facility designated to provide outpatient treatment is other than the facility providing involuntary treatment, the outpatient facility so designated has agreed to assume such responsibility.
[2009 c 293 § 3; 2009 c 217 § 2; 2006 c 333 § 302; 1998 c 297 § 13; 1997 c 112 § 18; 1987 c 439 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 5; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 15; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 28.]
Notes: Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2009 c 217 § 2 and by 2009 c 293 § 3, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Finding -- Purpose -- Intent -- Severability -- Part headings not law -- Effective dates -- 2006 c 333: See notes following RCW 71.24.016.
Effective dates -- Severability -- Intent -- 1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.