Statutes > Washington > Title-74 > 74-04 > 74-04-005
Definitions — Eligibility.
For the purposes of this title, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following definitions shall apply:
     (1) "Public assistance" or "assistance" -- Public aid to persons in need thereof for any cause, including services, medical care, assistance grants, disbursing orders, work relief, disability lifeline benefits and federal aid assistance.
     (2) "Department" -- The department of social and health services.
     (3) "County or local office" -- The administrative office for one or more counties or designated service areas.
     (4) "Director" or "secretary" means the secretary of social and health services.
     (5) "Disability lifeline program" means a program that provides aid and support in accordance with the conditions set out in this subsection.
     (a) Aid and assistance shall be provided to persons who are not eligible to receive federal aid assistance, other than basic food benefits transferred electronically and medical assistance and meet one of the following conditions:
     (i) Are pregnant and in need, based upon the current income and resource requirements of the federal temporary assistance for needy families program; or
     (ii) Are incapacitated from gainful employment by reason of bodily or mental infirmity that will likely continue for a minimum of ninety days as determined by the department. The standard for incapacity in this subsection, as evidenced by the ninety-day duration standard, is not intended to be as stringent as federal supplemental security income disability standards; and
     (A) Are citizens or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise residing in the United States under color of law;
     (B) Have furnished the department their social security number. If the social security number cannot be furnished because it has not been issued or is not known, an application for a number shall be made prior to authorization of benefits, and the social security number shall be provided to the department upon receipt;
* * *
     (i) Persons who are unemployable due primarily to alcohol or drug addiction. These persons shall be referred to appropriate assessment, treatment, shelter, or supplemental security income referral services as authorized under chapter 74.50 RCW. Referrals shall be made at the time of application or at the time of eligibility review. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit the department from granting disability lifeline benefits to alcoholics and drug addicts who are incapacitated due to other physical or mental conditions that meet the eligibility criteria for the disability lifeline program;
     (ii) Persons who refuse or fail to cooperate in obtaining federal aid assistance, without good cause.
     (d) Disability lifeline benefits shall be provided only to persons who are not members of assistance units receiving federal aid assistance, except as provided in (a) of this subsection, and who will accept available services that can reasonably be expected to enable the person to work or reduce the need for assistance unless there is good cause to refuse. Failure to accept such services shall result in termination until the person agrees to cooperate in accepting such services and subject to the following maximum periods of ineligibility after reapplication:
     (i) First failure: One week;
     (ii) Second failure within six months: One month;
     (iii) Third and subsequent failure within one year: Two months.
     (e) Persons who are likely eligible for federal supplemental security income benefits shall be moved into the disability lifeline expedited component of the disability lifeline program. Persons placed in the expedited component of the program may, if otherwise eligible, receive disability lifeline benefits pending application for federal supplemental security income benefits. The monetary value of any disability lifeline benefit that is subsequently duplicated by the person's receipt of supplemental security income for the same period shall be considered a debt due the state and shall by operation of law be subject to recovery through all available legal remedies.
* * *