Statutes > Washington > Title-76 > 76-09 > 76-09-020
Definitions.
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
     (1) "Adaptive management" means reliance on scientific methods to test the results of actions taken so that the management and related policy can be changed promptly and appropriately.
* * *
     (8) "Conversion to a use other than commercial timber operation" means a bona fide conversion to an active use which is incompatible with timber growing and as may be defined by forest practices rules.
     (9) "Date of receipt" has the same meaning as defined in RCW 43.21B.001.
     (10) "Department" means the department of natural resources.
     (11) "Ecosystem services" means the benefits that the public enjoys as a result of natural processes and biological diversity.
     (12) "Ecosystem services market" means a system in which providers of ecosystem services can access financing or market capital to protect, restore, and maintain ecological values, including the full spectrum of regulatory, quasiregulatory, and voluntary markets.
     (13) "Fish passage barrier" means any artificial instream structure that impedes the free passage of fish.
     (14) "Forest land" means all land which is capable of supporting a merchantable stand of timber and is not being actively used for a use which is incompatible with timber growing. Forest land does not include agricultural land that is or was enrolled in the conservation reserve enhancement program by contract if such agricultural land was historically used for agricultural purposes and the landowner intends to continue to use the land for agricultural purposes in the future. As it applies to the operation of the road maintenance and abandonment plan element of the forest practices rules on small forest landowners, the term "forest land" excludes:
     (a) Residential home sites, which may include up to five acres; and
     (b) Cropfields, orchards, vineyards, pastures, feedlots, fish pens, and the land on which appurtenances necessary to the production, preparation, or sale of crops, fruit, dairy products, fish, and livestock exist.
     (15) "Forest landowner" means any person in actual control of forest land, whether such control is based either on legal or equitable title, or on any other interest entitling the holder to sell or otherwise dispose of any or all of the timber on such land in any manner. However, any lessee or other person in possession of forest land without legal or equitable title to such land shall be excluded from the definition of "forest landowner" unless such lessee or other person has the right to sell or otherwise dispose of any or all of the timber located on such forest land.
     (16) "Forest practice" means any activity conducted on or directly pertaining to forest land and relating to growing, harvesting, or processing timber, including but not limited to:
     (a) Road and trail construction;
     (b) Harvesting, final and intermediate;
     (c) Precommercial thinning;
     (d) Reforestation;
     (e) Fertilization;
     (f) Prevention and suppression of diseases and insects;
     (g) Salvage of trees; and
     (h) Brush control.
"Forest practice" shall not include preparatory work such as tree marking, surveying and road flagging, and removal or harvesting of incidental vegetation from forest lands such as berries, ferns, greenery, mistletoe, herbs, mushrooms, and other products which cannot normally be expected to result in damage to forest soils, timber, or public resources.
     (17) "Forest practices rules" means any rules adopted pursuant to RCW 76.09.040.
     (18) "Forest road," as it applies to the operation of the road maintenance and abandonment plan element of the forest practices rules on small forest landowners, means a road or road segment that crosses land that meets the definition of forest land, but excludes residential access roads.
     (19) "Forest trees" does not include hardwood trees cultivated by agricultural methods in growing cycles shorter than fifteen years if the trees were planted on land that was not in forest use immediately before the trees were planted and before the land was prepared for planting the trees. "Forest trees" includes Christmas trees, but does not include Christmas trees that are cultivated by agricultural methods, as that term is defined in RCW 84.33.035.
     (20) "Forests and fish report" means the forests and fish report to the board dated April 29, 1999.
     (21) "Operator" means any person engaging in forest practices except an employee with wages as his or her sole compensation.
     (22) "Person" means any individual, partnership, private, public, or municipal corporation, county, the department or other state or local governmental entity, or association of individuals of whatever nature.
     (23) "Public resources" means water, fish and wildlife, and in addition shall mean capital improvements of the state or its political subdivisions.
     (24) "Small forest landowner" has the same meaning as defined in RCW 76.09.450.
     (25) "Timber" means forest trees, standing or down, of a commercial species, including Christmas trees. However, "timber" does not include Christmas trees that are cultivated by agricultural methods, as that term is defined in RCW 84.33.035.
* * *