Statutes > Washington > Title-79 > 79-105 > 79-105-030
Aquatic lands — Management guidelines.
The management of state-owned aquatic lands shall be in conformance with constitutional and statutory requirements. The manager of state-owned aquatic lands shall strive to provide a balance of public benefits for all citizens of the state. The public benefits provided by state-owned aquatic lands are varied and include:
     (1) Encouraging direct public use and access;
     (2) Fostering water-dependent uses;
     (3) Ensuring environmental protection;
     (4) Utilizing renewable resources.
     Generating revenue in a manner consistent with subsections (1) through (4) of this section is a public benefit.
[2005 c 155 § 140; 1984 c 221 § 2. Formerly RCW 79.90.455.]