Statutes > Washington > Title-84 > 84-55 > 84-55-092
Protection of future levy capacity.
The regular property tax levy for each taxing district other than the state may be set at the amount which would be allowed otherwise under this chapter if the regular property tax levy for the district for taxes due in prior years beginning with 1986 had been set at the full amount allowed under this chapter including any levy authorized under RCW 52.16.160 that would have been imposed but for the limitation in RCW 52.18.065, applicable upon imposition of the benefit charge under chapter 52.18 RCW.
     The purpose of this section is to remove the incentive for a taxing district to maintain its tax levy at the maximum level permitted under this chapter, and to protect the future levy capacity of a taxing district that reduces its tax levy below the level that it otherwise could impose under this chapter, by removing the adverse consequences to future levy capacities resulting from such levy reductions.
[1998 c 16 § 3; 1988 c 274 § 4; 1986 c 107 § 3.]
Notes: Reviser's note: Restored to the RCW September 20, 2001, under the Washington Supreme Court decision in City of Burien et al v. Frederick C Kiga et al, 31 P.3d 659, 144 Wn.2d 819, which declared Initiative Measure No. 722 (2001 c 2) unconstitutional in its entirety.
Purpose -- Severability -- 1988 c 274: See notes following RCW 84.52.010.
Severability -- Construction -- 1986 c 107: See notes following RCW 39.67.010.