Statutes > Washington > Title-9 > 9-08 > 9-08-070
Pet animals — Taking, concealing, injuring, killing, etc. — Penalty.
(1) Any person who, with intent to deprive or defraud the owner thereof, does any of the following shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW and by a mandatory fine of not less than five hundred dollars per pet animal, except as provided by subsection (2) of this section:
     (a) Takes, leads away, confines, secretes or converts any pet animal, except in cases in which the value of the pet animal exceeds two hundred fifty dollars;
     (b) Conceals the identity of any pet animal or its owner by obscuring, altering, or removing from the pet animal any collar, tag, license, tattoo, or other identifying device or mark;
     (c) Willfully or recklessly kills or injures any pet animal, unless excused by law.
     (2) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a person from also being convicted of separate offenses under RCW 9A.56.030, 9A.56.040, or 9A.56.050 for theft or under RCW 9A.56.150, 9A.56.160, or 9A.56.170 for possession of stolen property.
[2003 c 53 § 9; 1989 c 359 § 2; 1982 c 114 § 1.]
Notes: Intent -- Effective date -- 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180.
Application of Consumer Protection Act: RCW 19.86.145.