Statutes > Washington > Title-9 > 9-94a > 9-94a-510
Table 1 — Sentencing grid.
TABLE 1
Sentencing Grid
SERIOUSNESS
LEVEL
OFFENDER SCORE
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 9 or
more XVI Life Sentence without Parole/Death Penalty XV 23y4m 24y4m 25y4m 26y4m 27y4m 28y4m 30y4m 32y10m 36y 40y   240- 250- 261- 271- 281- 291- 312- 338- 370- 411-   320 333 347 361 374 388 416 450 493 548 XIV 14y4m 15y4m 16y2m 17y 17y11m 18
* * *
     (2) By increasing the penalties for carrying and using deadly weapons by criminals and closing loopholes involving armed criminals, the people intend to:
     (a) Stigmatize the carrying and use of any deadly weapons for all felonies with proper deadly weapon enhancements.
     (b) Reduce the number of armed offenders by making the carrying and use of the deadly weapon not worth the sentence received upon conviction.
     (c) Distinguish between the gun predators and criminals carrying other deadly weapons and provide greatly increased penalties for gun predators and for those offenders committing crimes to acquire firearms.
     (d) Bring accountability and certainty into the sentencing system by tracking individual judges and holding them accountable for their sentencing practices in relation to the state's sentencing guidelines for serious crimes." [1995 c 129 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 159).]
Short title -- 1995 c 129: "This act shall be known and cited as the hard time for armed crime act." [1995 c 129 § 21 (Initiative Measure No. 159).]
Severability -- 1995 c 129: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1995 c 129 § 22 (Initiative Measure No. 159).]
Captions not law -- 1995 c 129: "Captions as used in this act do not constitute any part of the law." [1995 c 129 § 23 (Initiative Measure No. 159).]
Finding -- Intent -- Severability -- Effective dates -- Contingent expiration date -- 1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
Index, part headings not law -- Severability -- Effective dates -- Application -- 1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Application -- 1989 c 271 §§ 101-111: "Sections 101-111 of this act apply to crimes committed on or after July 1, 1989." [1989 c 271 § 114.]
Severability -- 1989 c 271: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1989 c 271 § 606.]
Severability -- 1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Effective date -- 1986 c 257 §§ 17-35: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective dates -- 1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.