Statutes > Washington > Title-9 > 9-94a > 9-94a-860
Sentencing guidelines commission — Membership — Appointments — Terms of office — Expenses and compensation.
(1) The commission consists of twenty voting members, one of whom the governor shall designate as chairperson. With the exception of ex officio voting members, the voting members of the commission shall be appointed by the governor, subject to confirmation by the senate.
     (2) The voting membership consists of the following:
     (a) The head of the state agency having general responsibility for adult correction programs, as an ex officio member;
     (b) The director of financial management or designee, as an ex officio member;
     (c) The chair of the indeterminate sentence review board, as an ex officio member;
     (d) The head of the state agency, or the agency head's designee, having responsibility for juvenile corrections programs, as an ex officio member;
     (e) Two prosecuting attorneys;
     (f) Two attorneys with particular expertise in defense work;
     (g) Four persons who are superior court judges;
     (h) One person who is the chief law enforcement officer of a county or city;
     (i) Four members of the public who are not prosecutors, defense attorneys, judges, or law enforcement officers, one of whom is a victim of crime or a crime victims' advocate;
     (j) One person who is an elected official of a county government, other than a prosecuting attorney or sheriff;
     (k) One person who is an elected official of a city government;
     (l) One person who is an administrator of juvenile court services.
     In making the appointments, the governor shall endeavor to assure that the commission membership includes adequate representation and expertise relating to both the adult criminal justice system and the juvenile justice system. In making the appointments, the governor shall seek the recommendations of Washington prosecutors in respect to the prosecuting attorney members, of the Washington state bar association in respect to the defense attorney members, of the association of superior court judges in respect to the members who are judges, of the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs in respect to the member who is a law enforcement officer, of the Washington state association of counties in respect to the member who is a county official, of the association of Washington cities in respect to the member who is a city official, of the office of crime victims advocacy and other organizations of crime victims in respect to the member who is a victim of crime or a crime victims' advocate, and of the Washington association of juvenile court administrators in respect to the member who is an administrator of juvenile court services.
     (3)(a) All voting members of the commission, except ex officio voting members, shall serve terms of three years and until their successors are appointed and confirmed.
     (b) The governor shall stagger the terms of the members appointed under subsection (2)(j), (k), and (l) of this section by appointing one of them for a term of one year, one for a term of two years, and one for a term of three years.
     (4) The speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate may each appoint two nonvoting members to the commission, one from each of the two largest caucuses in each house. The members so appointed shall serve two-year terms, or until they cease to be members of the house from which they were appointed, whichever occurs first.
     (5) The members of the commission shall be reimbursed for travel expenses as provided in RCW 43.03.050 and 43.03.060. Legislative members shall be reimbursed by their respective houses as provided under RCW 44.04.120. Members shall be compensated in accordance with RCW 43.03.250.
[2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 311; 1996 c 232 § 3; 1993 c 11 § 1; 1988 c 157 § 2; 1984 c 287 § 10; 1981 c 137 § 6. Formerly RCW 9.94A.060.]
Notes: Intent -- Severability -- Effective dates -- 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application -- 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective dates -- 1996 c 232: See note following RCW 9.94A.850.
Effective date -- 1993 c 11: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [April 12, 1993]." [1993 c 11 § 2.]
Application -- 1988 c 157: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Legislative findings -- Severability -- Effective date -- 1984 c 287: See notes following RCW 43.03.220.