Statutes > Washington > Title-90 > 90-03 > 90-03-247
Minimum flows and levels — Departmental authority exclusive — Other recommendations considered.
Whenever an application for a permit to make beneficial use of public waters is approved relating to a stream or other water body for which minimum flows or levels have been adopted and are in effect at the time of approval, the permit shall be conditioned to protect the levels or flows. No agency may establish minimum flows and levels or similar water flow or level restrictions for any stream or lake of the state other than the department of ecology whose authority to establish is exclusive, as provided in chapter 90.03 RCW and RCW 90.22.010 and 90.54.040. The provisions of other statutes, including but not limited to *RCW 77.55.100 and chapter 43.21C RCW, may not be interpreted in a manner that is inconsistent with this section. In establishing such minimum flows, levels, or similar restrictions, the department shall, during all stages of development by the department of ecology of minimum flow proposals, consult with, and carefully consider the recommendations of, the department of fish and wildlife, the **department of community, trade, and economic development, the department of agriculture, and representatives of the affected Indian tribes. Nothing herein shall preclude the department of fish and wildlife, the **department of community, trade, and economic development, or the department of agriculture from presenting its views on minimum flow needs at any public hearing or to any person or agency, and the department of fish and wildlife, the **department of community, trade, and economic development, and the department of agriculture are each empowered to participate in proceedings of the federal energy regulatory commission and other agencies to present its views on minimum flow needs.
[2003 c 39 § 48; 1996 c 186 § 523; 1994 c 264 § 82. Prior: 1987 c 506 § 95; 1987 c 505 § 81; 1980 c 87 § 46; 1979 ex.s. c 166 § 1.]
Notes: Reviser's note: *(1) RCW 77.55.100 was repealed by 2005 c 146 § 1006.
     **(2) The "department of community, trade, and economic development" was renamed the "department of commerce" by 2009 c 565.
Findings -- Intent -- Part headings not law -- Effective date -- 1996 c 186: See notes following RCW 43.330.904.
Legislative findings and intent -- 1987 c 506: See note following RCW 77.04.020.