Statutes > Washington > Title-90 > 90-58 > 90-58-190
Appeal of department's decision to adopt or amend a master program.
(1) The appeal of the department's decision to adopt a master program or amendment pursuant to RCW 90.58.070(2) or 90.58.090(5) is governed by RCW 34.05.510 through 34.05.598.
     (2)(a) The department's final decision to approve or reject a proposed master program or master program amendment by a local government planning under RCW 36.70A.040 shall be appealed to the growth management hearings board by filing a petition within sixty days from the date of the department's written notice to the local government of the department's final decision to approve or reject a proposed master program or master program amendment, as provided in RCW 36.70A.290. The department's written notice must conspicuously and plainly state that it is the department's final decision and that there will be no further modifications under RCW 90.58.090(2).
     (b) If the appeal to the growth management hearings board concerns shorelines, the growth management hearings board shall review the proposed master program or amendment solely for compliance with the requirements of this chapter, the policy of RCW 90.58.020 and the applicable guidelines, the internal consistency provisions of RCW 36.70A.070, 36.70A.040(4),35.63.125 , and 35A.63.105, and chapter 43.21C RCW as it relates to the adoption of master programs and amendments under chapter 90.58 RCW.
     (c) If the appeal to the growth management hearings board concerns a shoreline of statewide significance, the board shall uphold the decision by the department unless the board, by clear and convincing evidence, determines that the decision of the department is inconsistent with the policy of RCW 90.58.020 and the applicable guidelines.
     (d) The appellant has the burden of proof in all appeals to the growth management hearings board under this subsection.
     (e) Any party aggrieved by a final decision of the growth management hearings board under this subsection may appeal the decision to superior court as provided in RCW 36.70A.300.
     (3)(a) The department's final decision to approve or reject a proposed master program or master program amendment by a local government not planning under RCW 36.70A.040 shall be appealed to the shorelines hearings board by filing a petition within thirty days of the date of the department's written notice to the local government of the department's final decision to approve or reject a proposed master program or master program amendment. The department's written notice must conspicuously and plainly state that it is the department's final decision and that there will be no further modifications under RCW 90.58.090(2).
     (b) In an appeal relating to shorelines, the shorelines hearings board shall review the proposed master program or master program amendment and, after full consideration of the presentations of the local government and the department, shall determine the validity of the local government's master program or amendment in light of the policy of RCW 90.58.020 and the applicable guidelines.
     (c) In an appeal relating to shorelines of statewide significance, the shorelines hearings board shall uphold the decision by the department unless the board determines, by clear and convincing evidence that the decision of the department is inconsistent with the policy of RCW 90.58.020 and the applicable guidelines.
     (d) Review by the shorelines hearings board shall be considered an adjudicative proceeding under chapter 34.05 RCW, the administrative procedure act. The aggrieved local government shall have the burden of proof in all such reviews.
     (e) Whenever possible, the review by the shorelines hearings board shall be heard within the county where the land subject to the proposed master program or master program amendment is primarily located. The department and any local government aggrieved by a final decision of the hearings board may appeal the decision to superior court as provided in chapter 34.05 RCW.
     (4) A master program amendment shall become effective after the approval of the department or after the decision of the shorelines hearings board to uphold the master program or master program amendment, provided that the board may remand the master program or master program adjustment to the local government or the department for modification prior to the final adoption of the master program or master program amendment.
[2010 c 211 § 14; 2010 c 210 § 38; 2003 c 321 § 4; 1995 c 347 § 311; 1989 c 175 § 184; 1986 c 292 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 286 § 19.]
Notes: Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2010 c 210 § 38 and by 2010 c 211 § 14, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date -- Transfer of power, duties, and functions -- 2010 c 211: See notes following RCW 36.70A.250.
Intent -- Effective dates -- Application -- Pending cases and rules -- 2010 c 210: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Finding -- Intent -- 2003 c 321: See note following RCW 90.58.030.
Finding -- Severability -- Part headings and table of contents not law -- 1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Effective date -- 1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Severability -- 1986 c 292: See note following RCW 90.58.030.