Statutes > Washington > Title-9a > 9a-64 > 9a-64-010
Bigamy.
(1) A person is guilty of bigamy if he intentionally marries or purports to marry another person when either person has a living spouse.
     (2) In any prosecution under this section, it is a defense that at the time of the subsequent marriage or purported marriage:
     (a) The actor reasonably believed that the prior spouse was dead; or
     (b) A court had entered a judgment purporting to terminate or annul any prior disqualifying marriage and the actor did not know that such judgment was invalid; or
     (c) The actor reasonably believed that he was legally eligible to marry.
     (3) The limitation imposed by RCW 9A.04.080 on commencing a prosecution for bigamy does not begin to run until the death of the prior or subsequent spouse of the actor or until a court enters a judgment terminating or annulling the prior or subsequent marriage.
     (4) Bigamy is a class C felony.
[1986 c 257 § 14; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.64.010.]
Notes: Severability -- 1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.