Statutes > West-virginia > 17c > 17c-5a-2
§17C-5A-2. Hearing; revocation; review.
(a) Upon the written request of a person whose license to operate a motor vehicle in this state has been revoked or suspended under the provisions of section one of this article or section seven, article five of this chapter, the Commissioner of the Division of Motor Vehicles shall stay the imposition of the period o
* * *
(2) They are clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(3) They are arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(b) The hearing shall be held at an office of the division located in or near the county in which the arrest was made in this state or at some other suitable place in the county in which the arrest was made if an office of the division is not available.
(c) Any hearing shall be held within one hundred eighty days after the date upon which the commissioner received the timely written request for a hearing unless there is a postponement or continuance. The commissioner may postpone or continue any hearing on the commissioner's own motion or upon application for each person for good cause shown. The commissioner shall adopt and implement by a procedural rule written policies governing the postponement or continuance of any hearing on the commissioner's own motion or for the benefit of any law-enforcement officer or any person requesting the hearing and the policies shall be enforced and applied to all parties equally. For the purpose of conducting the hearing, the commissioner may issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum in accordance with the provisions of section one, article five, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code: Provided, That the notice of hearing to the appropriate law-enforcement officers by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, constitutes a subpoena to appear at the hearing without the necessity of payment of fees by the Division of Motor Vehicles.
* * *
(g) If, in addition to a finding that the person did drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or did drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the person's blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, or did drive a motor vehicle while under the age of twenty-one years with an alcohol concentration in his or her blood of two hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, but less than eight hundredths of one percent, by weight, the commissioner also finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person when driving did an act forbidden by law or failed to perform a duty imposed by law, which act or failure proximately caused the death of a person and was committed in reckless disregard of the safety of others and if the commissioner further finds that the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs or the alcohol concentration in the blood was a contributing cause to the death, the commissioner shall revoke the person's license for a period of ten years: Provided, That if the commissioner has previously suspended or revoked the person's license under the provisions of this section or section one of this article within the ten years immediately preceding the date of arrest, the period of revocation shall be for the life of the person.
(h) If, in addition to a finding that the person did drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or did drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the person's blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, the commissioner also finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person when driving did an act forbidden by law or failed to perform a duty imposed by law, which act or failure proximately caused the death of a person, the commissioner shall revoke the person's license for a period of five years: Provided, That if the commissioner has previously suspended or revoked the person's license under the provisions of this section or section one of this article
* * *
(s) If the commissioner finds to the contrary with respect to the above issues the commissioner shall rescind his or her earlier order of revocation or shall reduce the order of revocation to the appropriate period of revocation under this section or section seven, article five of this chapter. A copy of the commissioner's order made and entered following the hearing shall be served upon the person by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. During the pendency of any hearing, the revocation of the person's license to operate a motor vehicle in this state shall be stayed.
If the commissioner shall after hearing make and enter an order affirming the commissioner's earlier order of revocation, the person shall be entitled to judicial review as set forth in chapter twenty-nine-a of this code. The commissioner may not stay enforcement of the order. The court may grant a stay or supersede as of the order only upon motion and hearing, and a finding by the court upon the evidence presented, that there is a substantial probability that the appellant shall prevail upon the merits and the appellant will suffer irreparable harm if the order is not stayed: Provided, That in no event shall the stay or supersede as of the order exceed one hundred fifty days. Notwithstanding the provisions of section four, article five of said chapter, the commissioner may not be compelled to transmit a certified copy of the file or the transcript of the hearing to the circuit court in less than sixty days.
(t) In any revocation or suspension pursuant to this section, if the driver whose license is revoked or suspended had not reached the driver's eighteenth birthday at the time of the conduct for which the license is revoked or suspended, the driver's license shall be revoked or suspended until the driver's eighteenth birthday or the applicable statutory period of revocation or suspension prescribed by this section, whichever is longer.
(u) Funds for this section's hearing and appeal process may be provided from the Drunk Driving Prevention Fund, as created by section forty-one, article two, chapter fifteen of this code, upon application for the funds to the Commission on Drunk Driving Prevention.