Statutes > West-virginia > 17c > 17c-5a-2
§17C-5A-2. Hearing; revocation; review.
(a) Upon the written request of a person whose license to operate a motor vehicle in this state has been revoked or suspended under the provisions of section one of this article or section seven, article five of this chapter, the Commissioner of the Division of Motor Vehicles shall stay the imposition of the period of revocation or suspension and afford the person an opportunity to be heard. The written request must be filed with the commissioner in person or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, within thirty calendar days after receipt of a copy of the order of revocation or suspension or no hearing will be granted. The hearing shall be before the commissioner or a hearing examiner retained by the commissioner who shall rule on evidentiary issues and submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law for the consideration of the commissioner and all of the pertinent provisions of article five, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code shall apply. The commissioner may reject or modify the hearing examiner's proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, in writing, and only if:
(1) There is an error of law;
(2) They are clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(3) They are arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(b) The hearing shall be held at an office of the division located in or near the county in which the arrest was made in this state or at some other suitable place in the county in which the arrest was made if an office of the division is not available.
(c) Any hearing shall be held within one hundred eighty days after the date upon which the commissioner received the timely written request for a hearing unless there is a postponement or continuance. The commissioner may postpone or continue any hearing on the commissioner's own motion or upon application for each person for good cause shown. The commissioner shall adopt and implement by a procedural rule written policies governing the postponement or continuance of any hearing on the commissioner's own motion or for the benefit of any
* * *
grounds to believe the person to have been driving while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or while having an alcohol concentration in the person's blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, or to have been driving a motor vehicle while under the age of twenty-one years with an alcohol concentration in his or her blood of two hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, but less than eight hundredths of one percent, by weight; (2) whether the person committed an offense involving driving under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or was lawfully taken into custody for the purpose of administering a secondary test; and (3) whether the tests, if any, were administered in accordance with the provisions of this article and article five of this chapter.
(g) If, in addition to a finding that the person did drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or did drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the person's blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, or did drive a motor vehicle while under the age of twenty-one years with an alcohol concentration in his or her blood of two hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, but less than eight hundredths of one percent, by weight, the commissioner also finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person when driving did an act forbidden by law or failed to perform a duty imposed by law, which act or failure proximately caused the death of a person and was committed in reckless disregard of the safety of others and if the commissioner further finds that the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs or the alcohol concentration in the blood was a contributing cause to the death, the commissioner shall revoke the
* * *