Statutes > West-virginia > 17c > 17c-5a-2
§17C-5A-2. Hearing; revocation; review.
(a) Upon the written request of a person whose license to operate a motor vehicle in this state has been revoked or suspended under the provisions of section one of this article or section seven, article five of this chapter, the Commissioner of the Division of Motor Vehicles shall stay the imposition of the period o
* * *
conclusions of law, in writing, and only if:
(1) There is an error of law;
(2) They are clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(3) They are arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(b) The hearing shall be held at an office of the division located in or near the county in which the arrest was made in this state or at some other suitable place in the county in which the arrest was made if an office of the division is not available.
(c) Any hearing shall be held within one hundred eighty days after the date upon which the commissioner received the timely written request for a hearing unless there is a postponement or continuance. The commissioner may postpone or continue any hearing on the commissioner's own motion or upon application for each person for good cause shown. The commissioner shall adopt and implement by a procedural rule written policies governing the postponement or continuance of any hearing on the commissioner's own motion or for the benefit of any law-enforcement officer or any person requesting the hearing and the policies shall be enforced and applied to all parties equally. For the purpose of conducting the hearing, the commissioner may issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum in accordance with the provisions of section one, article five, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code: Provided, That the notice of hearing to the appropriate law-enforcement officers by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, constitutes a subpoena to appear at the hearing without the necessity of payment of fees by the Division of Motor Vehicles.
* * *