Statutes > West-virginia > 17c > 17c-5a-2
§17C-5A-2. Hearing; revocation; review.
(a) Upon the written request of a person whose license to operate a motor vehicle in this state has been revoked or suspended under the provisions of section one of this article or section seven, article five of this chapter, the Commissioner of the Division of Motor Vehicles shall stay the imposition of the period o
* * *
controlled substances or drugs or the alcohol concentration in the blood was a contributing cause to the death, the commissioner shall revoke the person's license for a period of ten years: Provided, That if the commissioner has previously suspended or revoked the person's license under the provisions of this section or section one of this article within the ten years immediately preceding the date of arrest, the period of revocation shall be for the life of the person.
(h) If, in addition to a finding that the person did drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or did drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the person's blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, the commissioner also finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person when driving did an act forbidden by law or failed to perform a duty imposed by law, which act or failure proximately caused the death of a person, the commissioner shall revoke the person's license for a period of five years: Provided, That if the commissioner has previously suspended or revoked the person's license under the provisions of this section or section one of this article within the ten years immediately preceding the date of arrest, the period of revocation shall be for the life of the person.
(i) If, in addition to a finding that the person did drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or did drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the person's blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, the commissioner also finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person when driving did an act forbidden by law or failed to perform a duty imposed by law, which act or failure proximately caused bodily injury to a person other than himself or herself, the commissioner shall revoke the person's license for a period of two years: Provided, That if the commissioner has previously suspended or revoked the person's license under the provisions of this section or section one of this article within the ten years immediately preceding the date of arrest, the period of revocation shall be ten years: Provided, however, That if the commissioner has previously suspended or revoked the person's license more than once under the provisions of this section or section one of this article within the ten years immediately preceding the date of arrest, the period of revocation shall be for the life of the person.
* * *
(r) If the commissioner finds by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) The investigating officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs; (2) the person committed an offense relating to driving a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs; (3) the person refused to submit to the secondary chemical test finally designated; and (4) the person had been given a written statement advising the person that the person's license to operate a motor vehicle in this state would be revoked for a period of at least forty-five days and up to life if the person refused to submit to the test finally designated, the commissioner shall revoke the person's license to operate a motor vehicle in this state for the periods specified in section seven, article five of this chapter. The revocation period prescribed in this subsection shall run concurrently with any other revocation period ordered under this section or section one of this article arising out of the same occurrence.
(s) If the commissioner finds to the contrary with respect to the above issues the commissioner shall rescind his or her earlier order of revocation or shall reduce the order of revocation to the appropriate period of revocation under this section or section seven, article five of this chapter. A copy of the commissioner's order made and entered following the hearing shall be served upon the person by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. During the pendency of any hearing, the revocation of the person's license to operate a motor vehicle in this state shall be stayed.
* * *