Statutes > Wisconsin > 102 > 102.565
102.565
102.565 Toxic or hazardous exposure; medical examination; conditions of liability.
102.565(1)
(1) When an employee working subject to this chapter, as a result of exposure in the course of his or her employment over a period of time to toxic or hazardous substances or conditions, develops any clinically observable abnormality or condition which, on competent medical opinion, predisposes or renders the employ in any manner differentially susceptible to disability to such an extent that it is inadvisable for the employee to continue employment involving such exposure and the employee is discharged from or ceases to continue the employment, and suffers wage loss by reason of such discharge, or such cessation, the department may allow such sum as it deems just as compensation therefor, not exceeding $13,000. In the event a nondisabling condition may also be caused by toxic or hazardous exposure not related to employment, and the employee has a history of such exposure, compensation as provided by this section shall not be allowed nor shall any other remedy for loss of earning capacity. In case of such discharge prior to a finding by the department that it is inadvisable for the employee to continue in such employment and if it is reasonably probable that continued exposure would result in disability, the liability of the employer who so discharges the employee is primary, and the liability of the employer's insurer is secondary, under the same procedure and to the same effect as provided by s. 102.62.
102.565(2)
(2) Upon application of any employer or employee the department may direct any employee of the employer or an employee who, in the course of his or her employment, has been exposed to toxic or hazardous substances or conditions, to submit to examination by a physician or physicians to be appointed by the department to determine whether the employee has developed any abnormality or condition under sub. (1), and the degree thereof. The cost of the medical examination shall be borne by the person making application. The results of the examination shall be submitted by the physician to the department, which shall submit copies of the reports to the employer and employee, who shall have opportunity to rebut the reports provided request therefor is made to the department within 10 days from the mailing of the report to the parties. The department shall make its findings as to whether or not it is inadvisable for the employee to continue in his or her employment.
102.565(3)
(3) If an employee refuses to submit to the examination after direction by the commission, or any member thereof or the department or an examiner thereof, or in any way obstructs the same, the employee's right to compensation under this section shall be barred.
102.565(4)
(4) No payment shall be made to an employee under this section unless he or she shall have worked for a reasonable period of time for the employer from whom he or she claims compensation for exposing him or her to toxic or hazardous conditions.
102.565(5)
(5) Payment of a benefit under this section to an employee shall stop such employee from any further recovery whatsoever from any employer under this section.
102.565 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 29, 195; 1979 c. 278.
102.565 - ANNOT.
Sub. (1) requires that an employee's termination be connected to the employment that caused the susceptibility to disease. General Castings Corp. v. Winstead, 156 Wis. 2d 752, 457 N.W.2d 557 (Ct. App. 1990).