Statutes > Wisconsin > 102 > 102.61
102.61
102.61 Indemnity under rehabilitation law.
102.61(1)
(1) Subject to subs. (1g) and (1m), an employee who is entitled to receive and has received compensation under this chapter, and who is entitled to and is receiving instructions under 29 USC 701 to 797b, as administered by the state in which the employee resides or in which the employee resided at the time of becoming physically disabled, shall, in addition to other indemnity, be paid the actual and necessary expenses of travel at the same rate as is provided for state officers and employees under s. 20.916 (8) and, if the employee receives instructions elsewhere than at the place of residence, the actual and necessary costs of maintenance, during rehabilitation, subject to the conditions and limitations specified in sub. (1r).
102.61(1g)
(1g)
102.61(1g)(a)
(a) In this subsection, "suitable employment" means employment that is within an employee's permanent work restrictions, that the employee has the necessary physical capacity, knowledge, transferable skills, and ability to perform, and that pays not less than 90% of the employee's preinjury average weekly wage, except that employment that pays 90% or more of the employee's preinjury average weekly wage does not constitute suitable employment if any of the following apply:
102.61(1g)(a)1.
1. The employee's education, training, or employment experience demonstrates that the employee is on a career or vocational path, the employee's average weekly wage on the date of injury does not reflect the average weekly wage that the employee reasonably could have been expected to earn in the demonstrated career or vocational path, and the permanent work restrictions caused by the injury impede the employee's ability to pursue the demonstrated career or vocational path.
102.61(1g)(a)2.
2. The employee was performing part-time employment at the time of the injury, the employee's average weekly wage for compensation purposes is calculated under s. 102.11 (1) (f) 1. or 2., and that average weekly wage exceeds the employee's gross average weekly wage for the part-time employment.
102.61(1g)(b)
(b) If an employer offers an employee suitable employment as provided in par. (c), the employer or the employer's insurance carrier is not liable for temporary disability benefits under s. 102.43 (5) or for travel and maintenance expenses under sub. (1). Ineligibility for compensation under this paragraph does not preclude an employee from receiving vocational rehabilitation services under 29 USC 701 to 797b if the department determines that the employee is eligible to receive those services.
102.61(1g)(c)
(c) On receiving notice that he or she is eligible to receive vocational rehabilitation services under 29 USC 701 to 797a, an employee shall provide the employer with a written report from a physician, chiropractor, psychologist, or podiatrist stating the employee's permanent work restrictions. Within 60 days after receiving that report, the employer shall provide to the employee in writing an offer of suitable employment, a statement that the employer has no suitable employment for the employee, or a report from a physician, chiropractor, psychologist, or podiatrist showing that the permanent work restrictions provided by the employee's practitioner are in dispute and documentation showing that the difference in work restrictions would materially affect either the employer's ability to provide suitable employment or a vocational rehabilitation counselor's ability to recommend a rehabilitative training program. If the employer and employee cannot resolve the dispute within 30 days after the employee receives the employer's report and documentation, the employer or employee may request a hearing before the department to determine the employee's work restrictions. Within 30 days after the department determines the employee's work restrictions, the employer shall provide to the employee in writing an offer of suitable employment or a statement that the employer has no suitable employment for the employee.
102.61(1m)
(1m)
102.61(1m)(a)
* * *