Statutes > Wisconsin > 102 > 102.61
102.61
102.61 Indemnity under rehabilitation law.
102.61(1)
(1) Subject to subs. (1g) and (1m), an employee who is entitled to receive and has received compensation under this chapter, and who is entitled to and is receiving instructions under 29 USC 701 to 797b, as administered by the state in which the employee resides or in which the employee resided at the t
* * *
102.61(1g)(a)1.
1. The employee's education, training, or employment experience demonstrates that the employee is on a career or vocational path, the employee's average weekly wage on the date of injury does not reflect the average weekly wage that the employee reasonably could have been expected to earn in the demonstrated career or vocational path, and the permanent work restrictions caused by the injury impede the employee's ability to pursue the demonstrated career or vocational path.
102.61(1g)(a)2.
2. The employee was performing part-time employment at the time of the injury, the employee's average weekly wage for compensation purposes is calculated under s. 102.11 (1) (f) 1. or 2., and that average weekly wage exceeds the employee's gross average weekly wage for the part-time employment.
102.61(1g)(b)
(b) If an employer offers an employee suitable employment as provided in par. (c), the employer or the employer's insurance carrier is not liable for temporary disability benefits under s. 102.43 (5) or for travel and maintenance expenses under sub. (1). Ineligibility for compensation under this paragraph does not preclude an employee from receiving vocational rehabilitation services under 29 USC 701 to 797b if the department determines that the employee is eligible to receive those services.
102.61(1g)(c)
(c) On receiving notice that he or she is eligible to receive vocational rehabilitation services under 29 USC 701 to 797a, an employee shall provide the employer with a written report from a physician, chiropractor, psychologist, or podiatrist stating the employee's permanent work restrictions. Within 60 days after receiving that report, the employer shall provide to the employee in writing an offer of suitable employment, a statement that the employer has no suitable employment for the employee, or a report from a physician, chiropractor, psychologist, or podiatrist showing that the permanent work restrictions provided by the employee's practitioner are in dispute and documentation showing that the difference in work restrictions would materially affect either the employer's ability to provide suitable employment or a vocational rehabilitation counselor's ability to recommend a rehabilitative training program. If the employer and employee cannot resolve the dispute within 30 days after the employee receives the employer's report and documentation, the employer or employee may request a hearing before the department to determine the employee's work restrictions. Within 30 days after the department determines the employee's work restrictions, the employer shall provide to the employee in writing an offer of suitable employment or a statement that the employer has no suitable employment for the employee.
102.61(1m)
(1m)
102.61(1m)(a)
* * *
(c) The employer or insurance carrier shall pay the reasonable cost of any services provided for an employee by a private rehabilitation counselor under par. (a) and, subject to the conditions and limitations specified in sub. (1r) (a) to (c) and by rule, if the private rehabilitation counselor determines that rehabilitative training is necessary, the reasonable cost of the rehabilitative training program recommended by that counselor, including the cost of tuition, fees, books, maintenance, and travel at the same rate as is provided for state officers and employees under s. 20.916 (8). Notwithstanding that the department may authorize under s. 102.43 (5) a rehabilitative training program that lasts longer than 80 weeks, a rehabilitative training program that lasts 80 weeks or less is presumed to be reasonable.
102.61(1m)(d)
(d) If an employee receives services from a private rehabilitation counselor under par. (a) and later receives similar services from the department under sub. (1) without the prior approval of the employer or insurance carrier, the employer or insurance carrier is not liable for temporary disability benefits under s. 102.43 (5) or for travel and maintenance expenses under sub. (1) that exceed what the employer or insurance carrier would have been liable for under the rehabilitative training program developed by the private rehabilitation counselor.
102.61(1m)(e)
(e) Nothing in this subsection prevents an employer or insurance carrier from providing an employee with the services of a private rehabilitation counselor or with rehabilitative training under sub. (3) before the department makes its determination under par. (a).
102.61(1m)(f)
(f) The department shall promulgate rules establishing procedures and requirements for the private rehabilitation counseling and rehabilitative training process under this subsection. Those rules shall include rules specifying the procedure and requirements for certification of private rehabilitation counselors.
102.61(1r)
(1r) An employee who receives a course of instruction or other rehabilitative training under sub. (1) or (1m) is subject to the following conditions and limitations:
102.61(1r)(a)
(a) The employee must undertake the course of instruction within 60 days from the date when the employee has sufficiently recovered from the injury to permit so doing, or as soon thereafter as the officer or agency having charge of the instruction shall provide opportunity for the rehabilitation.
102.61(1r)(b)
(b) The employee must continue in rehabilitation training with such reasonable regularity as health and situation will permit.
102.61(1r)(c)
* * *