Statutes > Wisconsin > 139 > 139.91
139.91
139.91 Confidentiality.
139.91(1)
(1) Except as provided in sub. (4), the department may not reveal facts obtained in administering this subchapter, except that the department may publish statistics that do not reveal the identities of dealers.
139.91(2)
(2) The department may not require dealers to provide any identifying information in connection with the purchase of stamps.
139.91(3)
(3) No information obtained from a dealer as a result of the dealer's compliance with this subchapter may be used against the dealer in any criminal proceeding unless that information has been independently obtained, except in connection with a proceeding involving taxes due under s. 139.88 from the dealer.
139.91(4)
(4) The secretary of revenue and employees of that department may reveal facts obtained in administering this subchapter for the purposes of preparing and maintaining the list of persons with unpaid tax obligations as described in s. 73.03 (62) so that the list of such persons is available for public inspection.
139.91 - ANNOT.
History: 1989 a. 122; 1991 a. 39; 1997 a. 27; 2005 a. 25.
139.91 - ANNOT.
Sections 139.87 to 139.96, as amended by 1997 Wis. Act 27 are constitutional. State v. Jones, 2002 WI App 196, 257 Wis. 2d. 319, 651 N.W.2d 305, 01-1398.