Statutes > Wisconsin > 145 > 145.20
145.20
145.20 Private sewage systems.
145.20(1)
(1) Organization and personnel.
145.20(1)(a)
(a) The governing body of the governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private sewage systems may assign the duties of administering the private sewage system program to any office, department, committee, board, commission, position or employee of that governmental unit.
* * *
(g) Perform other duties regarding private sewage systems as considered appropriate by the governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private sewage systems or as required by the rules of the department.
145.20(2)(h)
(h) Inspect existing private sewage systems to determine compliance with s. 145.195 if a building or structure is being constructed which requires connection to an existing private sewage system. The county is not required to conduct an on-site inspection if a building or structure is being constructed which does not require connection to an existing private sewage system.
145.20(2)(i)
(i) Adopt and enforce the maintenance program under sub. (5).
145.20(3)
(3) Department responsibilities.
145.20(3)(a)
(a)
145.20(3)(a)1.
1. The department may specify categories of private sewage systems for which approval by the department is required prior to issuance of sanitary permits by the governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private sewage systems.
145.20(3)(a)2.
2. The department may exempt a governmental unit from any category of private sewage systems for which departmental approval is required prior to sanitary permit issuance under subd. 1., upon a determination, in accordance with rules promulgated by the department, that past performance of the governmental unit on reviews and audits under par. (b) has been satisfactory and that the governmental unit has the capacity to give the same level of application and plan review as that provided by the department. The department may revoke an exemption upon a finding that performance of the governmental unit on a review or audit conducted subsequent to the granting of the exemption is unsatisfactory or that the governmental unit is not giving the same level of application and plan review as that provided by the department. Findings in a revocation action may be made only after a public hearing upon 30 days' advance notice to the clerk of the governmental unit. The department shall submit a report under s. 13.172 (2) to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature,
* * *
(d) The department shall conduct training and informational programs for officials of the governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private sewage systems and employees and persons licensed under this chapter and s. 281.48 and certified as operators of septage servicing vehicles under s. 281.17 (3) to improve the delivery of service under the private sewage system program. The department shall obtain the assistance of the Wisconsin counties association in planning and conducting the training and informational programs.
145.20(4)
(4) Special assessment for holding and septic tank pumping. A governmental unit may assess the owner of a private sewage system for costs related to the pumping of a septic or holding tank. The governmental unit shall make any assessment in the same manner that a city, village or town makes an assessment under s. 66.0703.
145.20(5)
(5) Maintenance.
145.20(5)(a)
(a) The department shall establish a maintenance program to be administered by governmental units responsible for the regulation of private sewage systems. The department shall determine the private sewage systems to which the maintenance program applies. At a minimum the maintenance program is applicable to all new or replacement private sewage systems constructed in a governmental unit after the date on which the governmental unit adopts this program. The department may apply the maintenance program by rule to private sewage systems constructed in a governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private sewage systems on or before the date on which the governmental unit adopts the program. The department shall determine the private sewage systems to which the maintenance program applies in governmental units that do not meet the conditions for eligibility under s. 145.245 (9).
145.20(5)(am)
* * *