Statutes > Wisconsin > 145 > 145.20
145.20
145.20 Private sewage systems.
145.20(1)
(1) Organization and personnel.
145.20(1)(a)
(a) The governing body of the governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private sewage systems may assign the duties of administering the private sewage system program to any office, department, committee, board, commission, position or employee of that governmental unit.
* * *
(b) The department shall review the private sewage system program in each governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private sewage systems to ascertain compliance with sub. (2) and with regulations issued by the department. This review shall include a random audit of sanitary permits, including verification by on-site inspection.
145.20(3)(c)
(c) If the governing body for a governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private sewage systems does not adopt a private sewage system ordinance meeting the requirements of s. 59.70 (5) or if the governmental unit does not appoint personnel meeting the requirements of sub. (1) or if the governmental unit does not comply with the requirements of sub. (2) or s. 145.19 (3), the department may conduct hearings in the county seat upon 30 days' notice to the county clerk. As soon as practicable after the public hearing, the department shall issue a written decision regarding compliance with s. 59.70 (5) or 145.19 (3) or sub. (1) or (2). If the department determines that there is a violation of these provisions, the governmental unit may not issue a sanitary permit for the installation of a private sewage system until the violation is corrected.
145.20(3)(d)
(d) The department shall conduct training and informational programs for officials of the governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private sewage systems and employees and persons licensed under this chapter and s. 281.48 and certified as operators of septage servicing vehicles under s. 281.17 (3) to improve the delivery of service under the private sewage system program. The department shall obtain the assistance of the Wisconsin counties association in planning and conducting the training and informational programs.
145.20(4)
(4) Special assessment for holding and septic tank pumping. A governmental unit may assess the owner of a private sewage system for costs related to the pumping of a septic or holding tank. The governmental unit shall make any assessment in the same manner that a city, village or town makes an assessment under s. 66.0703.
145.20(5)
(5) Maintenance.
145.20(5)(a)
(a) The department shall establish a maintenance program to be administered by governmental units responsible for the regulation of private sewage systems. The department shall determine the private sewage systems to which the maintenance program applies. At a minimum the maintenance program is applicable to all new or replacement private sewage systems constructed in a governmental unit after the date on which the governmental unit adopts this program. The department may apply the maintenance program by rule to private sewage systems constructed in a governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private sewage systems on or before the date on which the governmental unit adopts the program. The department shall determine the private sewage systems to which the maintenance program applies in governmental units that do not meet the conditions for eligibility under s. 145.245 (9).
145.20(5)(am)
(am) Each governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private sewage systems shall adopt and begin the administration of the program established under par. (a) before October 1, 2015. As part of adopting and administering the program, the governmental unit shall conduct and maintain an inventory of all the private sewage systems located in the governmental unit and shall complete the initial inventory before October 1, 2013. In order to be eligible for grant funding under s. 145.245, a governmental unit must comply with these deadlines.
145.20(5)(b)
(b) The maintenance program shall include a requirement of inspection or pumping of the private sewage system at least once every 3 years if the private sewage system does not have a maintenance plan as prescribed by rule by the department. Inspections may be conducted by a master plumber, journeyman plumber or restricted plumber licensed under this chapter, a person licensed under s. 281.48 or by an employee of the state or governmental unit designated by the department, and the department may determine by rule other persons who are qualified to undertake required inspection, maintenance, or repairs. The department shall specify the methods to establish the required frequency of inspection, maintenance, and pumping for each type of private sewage system that does not have a maintenance plan and shall periodically update the methods.
145.20(5)(c)
(c) The department of natural resources may suspend or revoke a license issued under s. 281.48 or a certificate issued under s. 281.17 (3) to the operator of a septage servicing vehicle if the department of natural resources finds that the licensee or operator falsified information on inspection forms. The department of commerce may suspend or revoke the license of a plumber licensed under this chapter if the department finds that the plumber falsified information on inspection forms.
145.20(6)
(6) Restrictions on reviewers and inspectors.
145.20(6)(a)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), a governmental unit employee who has responsibilities related to any of the activities under sub. (2) (a) to (i) may not do any of the following in the county in which the employee is employed or in an adjacent county:
145.20(6)(a)1.
1. Conduct any activities for which certification is required under s. 145.045 (1), except that the employee may review and verify soil tester reports as provided in sub. (2) (a).
145.20(6)(a)2.
* * *