Statutes > Wisconsin > 165 > 165.77
165.77
165.77 Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis and data bank.
165.77(1)
(1) In this section:
165.77(1)(a)
(a) "Health care professional" has the meaning given in s. 154.01 (3).
* * *
2. The laboratories may compare the data obtained from the specimen with data obtained from other specimens. The laboratories may make data obtained from any analysis and comparison available to law enforcement agencies in connection with criminal or delinquency investigations and, upon request, to any prosecutor, defense attorney or subject of the data. The data may be used in criminal and delinquency actions and proceedings. The laboratories shall not include data obtained from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of those specimens received under this paragraph in the data bank under sub. (3). The laboratories shall destroy specimens obtained under this paragraph after analysis has been completed and the applicable court proceedings have concluded.
165.77(2)(b)
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to specimens received under s. 51.20 (13) (cr), 165.76, 938.34 (15), 971.17 (1m) (a), 973.047 or 980.063.
165.77(2m)
(2m)
165.77(2m)(b)
(b) If the laboratories analyze biological material pursuant to an order issued under s. 974.07 (8), the laboratories may compare the data obtained from the material with data obtained from other specimens. The laboratories may make data obtained from any analysis and comparison available to law enforcement agencies in connection with criminal or delinquency investigations and, upon request, to any prosecutor, defense attorney, or subject of the data. The data may be used in criminal and delinquency actions and proceedings. The laboratories shall not include data obtained from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of material that is tested pursuant to an order under s. 974.07 (8) in the data bank under sub. (3).
165.77(2m)(c)
(c) Paragraph (b) does not apply to specimens received under s. 51.20 (13) (cr), 165.76, 938.34 (15), 971.17 (1m) (a), 973.047, or 980.063.
165.77(3)
(3) If the laboratories receive a human biological specimen under s. 51.20 (13) (cr), 165.76, 938.34 (15), 971.17 (1m) (a), 973.047 or 980.063, the laboratories shall analyze the deoxyribonucleic acid in the specimen. The laboratories shall maintain a data bank based on data obtained from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of those specimens. The laboratories may compare the data obtained from one specimen with the data obtained from other specimens. The laboratories may make data obtained from any analysis and comparison available to law enforcement agencies in connection with criminal or delinquency investigations and, upon request, to any prosecutor, defense attorney or subject of the data. The data may be used in criminal and delinquency actions and proceedings. The laboratories shall destroy specimens obtained under this subsection after analysis has been completed and the applicable court proceedings have concluded.
165.77(4)
(4) A person whose deoxyribonucleic acid analysis data has been included in the data bank under sub. (3) may request expungement on the grounds that his or her conviction or adjudication has been reversed, set aside or vacated. The laboratories shall purge all records and identifiable information in the data bank pertaining to the person and destroy all samples from the person if it receives all of the following:
165.77(4)(a)
(a) The person's written request for expungement.
165.77(4)(b)
(b) A certified copy of the court order reversing, setting aside or vacating the conviction or adjudication.
165.77(5)
(5) Any person who intentionally disseminates a specimen received under this section or any information obtained as a result of analysis or comparison under this section or from the data bank under sub. (3) in a manner not authorized under this section or the rules under sub. (8) may be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned for not more than 30 days or both.
165.77(6)
(6) Except as necessary to administer this section or as provided under the department's rules under sub. (8), the department shall deny access to any record kept under this section.
165.77(7)
(7) Whenever a Wisconsin law enforcement agency or a health care professional collects evidence in a case of alleged or suspected sexual assault, the agency or professional shall follow the procedures specified in the department's rules under sub. (8). The laboratories shall perform deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of specimens provided by law enforcement agencies under sub. (2). The laboratories shall not include data obtained from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of those specimens in the data bank under sub. (3).
165.77(8)
(8) The department shall promulgate rules to administer this section.
165.77 - ANNOT.
History: 1993 a. 16, 98; 1995 a. 77, 440; 2001 a. 16; 2005 a. 60.
165.77 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also ch. Jus 9, Wis. adm. code.
165.77 - ANNOT.
The New Genetic World and the Law. Derse. Wis. Law. April 2001.