Statutes > Wisconsin > 444 > 444.06
444.06
444.06 Inspectors. The department shall appoint official inspectors, each of whom shall receive a card authorizing the inspector to act wherever the department designates. The department may be, and at least one inspector shall be present at all professional contests and all amateur mixed martial arts fighting contests and see that the rules are strictly observed. Inspectors shall be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties. The department may require a promoter or club to pay the cost of designating additional inspectors, who may include a referee or judge performing the duties of an inspector, for an event. The department may require a promoter or club to pay the department an amount not to exceed $250 for each additional inspector designated by the department.
444.06 - ANNOT.
NOTE: This section is shown as amended eff. 9-1-10 by 2009 Wis. Act 111. Prior to 9-1-10 it reads:
444.06 - ANNOT.
444.06 Inspectors. The department shall appoint official "inspectors," each of whom shall receive a card authorizing the inspector to act wherever the department designates. The department may be, and at least one inspector shall be present at all professional boxing contests and see that the rules are strictly observed. An inspector shall also be present at the counting up of the gross receipts and shall immediately mail to the department the official box-office statement received from the club. Inspectors shall be paid a per diem to be set by the department, not to exceed $25 for each day on which they are actually and necessarily engaged in the performance of their duties, and shall be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.
444.06 - ANNOT.
History: 1971 c. 40; 1975 c. 39, 199; 1977 c. 29; 1979 c. 221 s. 2200 (45); 1979 c. 355; 2003 a. 285; 2009 a. 111.
444.06 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also chs. RL 100, 101 and 104, Wis. adm. code.