Statutes > Wisconsin > 452 > 452.133
452.133
452.133 Duties of brokers.
452.133(1)
(1) Broker's duties to all persons in a transaction. A broker who is providing brokerage services to a person in a transaction owes all of the following duties to the person:
452.133(1)(a)
(a) The duty to provide brokerage services honestly and fairly.
452.133(1)(b)
(b) The duty to provide brokerage services with reasonable skill and care.
452.133(1)(c)
(c) The duty to timely disclose in writing all material adverse facts that the broker knows and that the person does not know or cannot discover through reasonably vigilant observation, unless the disclosure of a material adverse fact is prohibited by law.
452.133(1)(d)
(d) The duty to keep confidential any information given to the broker in confidence, or any information obtained by the broker that he or she knows a reasonable person would want to be kept confidential, unless the information must be disclosed by law or the person whose interests may be adversely affected by the disclosure specifically authorizes the disclosure of particular information. A broker shall continue to keep the information confidential after the transaction is complete and after the broker is no longer providing brokerage services to the person.
452.133(1)(e)
(e) The duty to provide accurate information about market conditions that affect the person's transaction, within a reasonable time after the person's request, unless disclosure of the information is prohibited by law.
452.133(1)(f)
(f) The duty to safeguard trust funds and other property held by the broker as required by rules promulgated by the department under s. 452.13 (5).
452.133(1)(g)
(g) When the broker is negotiating on behalf of a party, the duty to present contract proposals in an objective and unbiased manner and disclose the advantages and disadvantages of the proposals.
452.133(2)
(2) Broker's duties to a client. A broker providing brokerage services to his or her client owes the client the duties that the broker owes to a person under sub. (1) and all of the following additional duties:
452.133(2)(a)
(a) The duty to loyally represent the client's interests by doing all of the following:
452.133(2)(a)1.
1. Placing the client's interests ahead of the broker's interests.
452.133(2)(a)2.
2. Placing the client's interests ahead of the interests of persons in the transaction who are not the broker's clients by not disclosing to persons in the transaction other than the broker's clients information or advice the disclosure of which is contrary to the interests of a client of the broker, unless the disclosure is required by law.
452.133(2)(am)
(am) The duty to provide, when requested by the client, information and advice to the client on matters that are material to the client's transaction and that are within the scope of the knowledge, skills, and training required under this chapter.
452.133(2)(b)
* * *