Statutes > Wisconsin > 48 > 48.417
48.417
48.417 Petition for termination of parental rights; when required.
48.417(1)
(1) Filing or joining in petition; when required. Subject to sub. (2), an agency or the district attorney, corporation counsel or other appropriate official designated under s. 48.09 shall file a petition under s. 48.42 (1) to terminate the parental rights of a parent or the paren
* * *
(a) The child has been placed outside of his or her home, as described in s. 48.365 (1) or 938.365 (1), in a foster home, treatment foster home, group home, nonsecured residential care center for children and youth, or shelter care facility for 15 of the most recent 22 months, not including any period during which the child was a runaway from the out-of-home placement or the first 6 months of any period during which the child was returned to his or her home for a trial home visit. If the circumstances specified in this paragraph apply, the petition shall be filed or joined in by the last day of the 15th month, as described in this paragraph, for which the child was placed outside of his or her home.
48.417 - ANNOT.
NOTE: Par. (a) is repealed and recreated by 2009 Wis. Act 79 eff. the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9) to read:
48.417 - ANNOT.
(a) The child has been placed outside of his or her home, as described in s. 48.365 (1) or 938.365 (1), in a foster home, group home, nonsecured residential care center for children and youth, or shelter care facility for 15 of the most recent 22 months, not including any period during which the child was a runaway from the out-of-home placement or the first 6 months of any period during which the child was returned to his or her home for a trial home visit. If the circumstances specified in this paragraph apply, the petition shall be filed or joined in by the last day of the 15th month, as described in this paragraph, for which the child was placed outside of his or her home.
48.417(1)(b)
(b) A court of competent jurisdiction has found under s. 48.13 (2) or under a law of any other state or a federal law that is comparable to s. 48.13 (2) that the child was abandoned when he or she was under one year of age or has found that the parent abandoned the child when the child was under one year of age in violation of s. 948.20 or in violation of the law of any other state or federal law, if that violation would be a violation of s. 948.20 if committed in this state. If the circumstances specified in this paragraph apply, the petition shall be filed or joined in within 60 days after the date on which the court of competent jurisdiction found that the child was abandoned as described in this paragraph.
48.417(1)(c)
* * *