Statutes > Wisconsin > 66 > 66.0223
66.0223
66.0223 Annexation of territory owned by a city or village.
66.0223(1)
(1) In addition to other methods provided by law and subject to sub. (2) and ss. 59.692 (7), 66.0301 (6) (d), and 66.0307 (7), territory owned by and lying near but not necessarily contiguous to a village or city may be annexed to a village or city by ordinance enacted by the board of trustees of the village or the common council of the city, provided that in the case of noncontiguous territory the use of the territory by the city or village is not contrary to any town or county zoning regulation. The ordinance shall contain the exact description of the territory annexed and the names of the towns from which detached, and attaches the territory to the village or city upon the filing of 7 certified copies of the ordinance in the office of the secretary of state, together with 7 copies of a plat showing the boundaries of the territory attached. Two copies of the ordinance and plat shall be forwarded by the secretary of state to the department of transportation, one copy to the department of administration, one copy to the department of natural resources, one copy to the department of revenue and one copy to the department of public instruction. Within 10 days of filing the certified copies, a copy of the ordinance and plat shall be mailed or delivered to the clerk of the county in which the annexed territory is located. Sections 66.0203 (8) (c) and 66.0217 (11) apply to annexations under this section.
66.0223(2)
(2) No territory may be annexed by a city or village under this section if no part of the city or village is located in the same county as the territory that is subject to the proposed annexation unless all of the following occur:
66.0223(2)(a)
(a) The town board adopts a resolution approving the proposed annexation.
66.0223(2)(b)
(b) The county board of the county in which the territory is located adopts a resolution approving the proposed annexation.
66.0223(2)(c)
(c) The city or village, and the town, enter into a boundary agreement under s. 66.0225, 66.0301, or 66.0307.
66.0223 - ANNOT.
History: 1973 c. 90; 1977 c. 29 s. 1654 (8) (c); 1991 a. 269; 1993 a. 329; 1995 a. 27 s. 9145 (1); 1995 a. 201; 1997 a. 27; 1999 a. 150 s. 69; Stats. 1999 s. 66.0223; 2003 a. 171, 317, 327; 2007 a. 43.
66.0223 - ANNOT.
A challenge to annexation under this section is not subject to the time limit under s. 66.021 (10) [now s. 66.0217 (11)]. Kaiser v. City of Mauston, 99 Wis. 2d 345, 299 N.W.2d 259 (Ct. App. 1980).