Statutes > Wisconsin > 7 > 7.70
7.70
7.70 State canvass.
7.70(1)
(1) Recording and preserving returns.
7.70(1)(a)
(a) Upon receipt of the certified statements from the county clerks, the board shall record the election results by counties and file and carefully preserve the statements.
* * *
(b) If any county clerk fails or neglects to forward any statements, the board may require the clerk to do so immediately and if not received by the 8th day after a primary, or by the 11th day after any other election, the board may dispatch a special messenger to obtain them. Whenever it appears upon the face of any statement that an error has been made in reporting or computing, the board may return it to the county clerk for correction.
7.70(3)
(3) Canvassing.
7.70(3)(a)
(a) The chairperson of the board or a designee of the chairperson appointed by the chairperson to canvass a specific election shall publicly canvass the returns and make his or her certifications and determinations on or before the 2nd Tuesday following a spring primary, the 15th day of May following a spring election, the 3rd Wednesday following a September primary, the first day of December following a general election, the 2nd Thursday following a special primary, or within 18 days after any special election.
7.70(3)(b)
(b) The chairperson of the board or the chairperson's designee shall examine the certified statements of the county boards of canvassers. If it appears that any material mistake has been made in the computation of votes, or any county board of canvassers failed to canvass the votes or omitted votes from any ward or election district in the county, the chairperson of the board or the chairperson's designee may dispatch a messenger to the county clerk with written instructions to certify the facts concerning the mistake or the reason why the votes were not canvassed. A clerk to whom such instructions are delivered shall immediately make a true and full answer, sign it, affix the county seal and deliver it to the messenger. The messenger shall deliver it with all possible dispatch to the board.
7.70(3)(c)
* * *
shall likewise prepare a statement and certificate for any statewide referendum. The chairperson of the board or the chairperson's designee shall deliver each statement and determination to the board.
7.70(3)(h)
(h) Whenever a referendum question submitted to a vote of the people is approved, the board shall record it and the secretary of state shall have the record bound in the volume containing the original enrolled laws passed at the next succeeding session of the legislature and have the record published with the laws thereof. Whenever a constitutional amendment or other statewide validating or ratifying referendum question which is approved by the people does not expressly state the date of effectiveness, it shall become effective at the time the chairperson of the board or the chairperson's designee certifies that the amendment or referendum question is approved.
7.70(3)(i)
(i) The chairperson of the board or the chairperson's designee shall canvass only regular returns made by the county board of canvassers and shall not count or canvass any additional or supplemental returns or statements made by the county board or any other board or person. The chairperson of the board or the chairperson's designee shall not count or canvass any statement or return which has been made by the county board of canvassers at any other time than that provided in s. 7.60. This provision does not apply to any return made subsequent to a recount under s. 9.01, when the return is accepted in lieu of any prior return from the same county for the same office; or to a statement given to the chairperson of the board or chairperson's designee or a messenger sent by the chairperson or designee to obtain a correction.
7.70(5)
(5) Certificates of election.
7.70(5)(a)
* * *