Statutes > Wisconsin > 7 > 7.70
7.70
7.70 State canvass.
7.70(1)
(1) Recording and preserving returns.
7.70(1)(a)
(a) Upon receipt of the certified statements from the county clerks, the board shall record the election results by counties and file and carefully preserve the statements.
* * *
1. After each September primary, the name of each candidate not defeated in the primary who receives at least 6% of the total vote cast for all candidates on all ballots at the primary for each separate state office except district attorney, and the percentage of the total vote received by that candidate. Such percentage shall be calculated within each district in the case of legislative candidates.
7.70(3)(e)2.
2. After the general election, the name of each political party which receives at least one percent of the vote cast in such election for any statewide office.
7.70(3)(f)
(f) The statements shall show the persons' names receiving votes, and any referenda questions; the whole number of votes given to each; and an individual listing by the districts or counties in which they were given. The names of persons not regularly nominated who received only a comparatively small number of votes may be omitted and their votes designated as scattering votes.
7.70(3)(g)
(g) Following each primary election, the chairperson of the board or the chairperson's designee shall prepare a statement certifying the results of the primary, which shall indicate the names of the persons who have won nomination to any state or national office. Following each other election, the chairperson of the board or the chairperson's designee shall prepare a statement certifying the results of the election and shall attach to the statement a certificate of determination which shall indicate the names of persons who have been elected to any state or national office. The chairperson of the board or the chairperson's designee shall likewise prepare a statement and certificate for any statewide referendum. The chairperson of the board or the chairperson's designee shall deliver each statement and determination to the board.
7.70(3)(h)
(h) Whenever a referendum question submitted to a vote of the people is approved, the board shall record it and the secretary of state shall have the record bound in the volume containing the original enrolled laws passed at the next succeeding session of the legislature and have the record published with the laws thereof. Whenever a constitutional amendment or other statewide validating or ratifying referendum question which is approved by the people does not expressly state the date of effectiveness, it shall become effective at the time the chairperson of the board or the chairperson's designee certifies that the amendment or referendum question is approved.
7.70(3)(i)
(i) The chairperson of the board or the chairperson's designee shall canvass only regular returns made by the county board of canvassers and shall not count or canvass any additional or supplemental returns or statements made by the county board or any other board or person. The chairperson of the board or the chairperson's designee shall not count or canvass any statement or return which has been made by the county board of canvassers at any other time than that provided in s. 7.60. This provision does not apply to any return made subsequent to a recount under s. 9.01, when the return is accepted in lieu of any prior return from the same county for the same office; or to a statement given to the chairperson of the board or chairperson's designee or a messenger sent by the chairperson or designee to obtain a correction.
7.70(5)
(5) Certificates of election.
7.70(5)(a)
(a) The board shall record in its office each certified statement and determination made by the chairperson of the board or the chairperson's designee. Immediately after the expiration of the time allowed to file a petition for recount, the board shall make and transmit to each person declared elected a certificate of election under the seal of the board. It shall also prepare similar certificates, attested by the administrator of the elections division of the board, addressed to the U.S. house of representatives, stating the names of those persons elected as representatives to the congress from this state. In the case of U.S. senators, the board shall prepare a certificate of election for the governor's signature, and the governor shall sign and affix the great seal of the state and transmit the certificate to the president of the U.S. senate. The certificate shall be countersigned by the secretary of state. If a person elected was elected to fill a vacancy, the certificate shall so state. When a valid petition for recount is filed, the chairperson of the board or the chairperson's designee may not certify a nomination, and the governor or board may not issue a certificate of election until the recount has been completed and the time allowed for filing an appeal has passed, or if appealed until the appeal is decided.
7.70(5)(b)
(b) For presidential electors, the board shall prepare a certificate showing the determination of the results of the canvass and the names of the persons elected, and the governor shall sign, affix the great seal of the state, and transmit the certificate by registered mail to the U.S. administrator of general services. The governor shall also prepare 6 duplicate originals of such certificate and deliver them to one of the presidential electors on or before the first Monday after the 2nd Wednesday in December.
7.70 - ANNOT.
History: 1971 c. 304 s. 29 (2); 1973 c. 334 ss. 15, 57; 1975 c. 93, 199; 1977 c. 107, 187, 427, 449; 1979 c. 221, 260, 328; 1983 a. 484; 1985 a. 89, 304; 1987 a. 391; 1989 a. 31, 192; 1995 a. 16 s. 2; 1997 a. 27; 1999 a. 150 s. 672; 1999 a. 182; 2005 a. 451; 2007 a. 1.
7.70 - ANNOT.
Unless a constitutional amendment provides otherwise, it takes effect upon the certification of a statewide canvass of the votes as provided in sub. (3) (h). The legislature has the authority under Art. XII, s. 1 to adopt reasonable election laws to provide that state constitutional amendments are effective after canvass and certification. State v. Gonzales, 2002 WI 59, 253 Wis. 2d 134, 645 N.W.2d 264, 01-0224.