Statutes > Wisconsin > 701 > 701.10
701.10
701.10 Charitable trusts.
701.10(1)
(1) Validity. A charitable trust may be created for any of the following charitable purposes: relief of poverty, advancement of education, advancement of religion, promotion of health, governmental or municipal purposes or any other purpose the accomplishment of which is beneficial to the community. No gift to charity, in trust or otherwise, is invalid because of indefiniteness. If a particular charitable purpose is not indicated and the trustee is not expressly authorized by the creating instrument to select such a purpose, the trustee has an implied power to select one or more charitable purposes. If a particular charitable purpose is not indicated and no trustee is named in the creating instrument, the court may appoint a trustee with such an implied power to select or may direct that the property be transferred outright to one or more established charitable entities.
701.10(2)
(2) Modification and termination.
701.10(2)(a)
(a) If a purpose of a charitable trust is or becomes impractical, unlawful or impossible, the court may order the trust continued for one or more other charitable purposes designated by the settlor or, in the absence of such designation, order the property devoted to one or more other charitable purposes either by continuing the trust or by distributing the property to one or more established charitable entities. In determining the alternative plan for disposition of the property, the court shall take into account current and future community needs in the general field of charity within which the original charitable purpose falls, other charitable interest of the settlor, the amount of principal and income available under the trust and other relevant factors. The provisions of this subsection do not apply insofar as the settlor expressly provides in the creating instrument for an alternative disposition if the original trust fails; nor do they apply to gifts by several persons to a charitable entity on a subscription basis if the court finds that the donors intended their gifts to be limited to the original purpose and such purpose fails initially.
701.10(2)(b)
(b) If any administrative provision of a charitable trust or part of a plan set forth by the settlor to achieve the settlor's charitable purpose is or becomes impractical, unlawful, inconvenient or undesirable, and a modification of such provision or plan will enable the trustee to achieve more effectively the basic charitable purpose, the court may by appropriate order modify the provision or plan.
701.10(2)(c)
(c) If a charitable trust is or becomes uneconomic when principal and probable income, cost of administration and other relevant factors are considered, or in any event if the trust property is valued at less than $50,000, the court may terminate the trust and order outright distribution to an established charitable entity in the general field of charity within which the charitable purpose falls.
701.10(2)(d)
(d) It is the purpose of this subsection to broaden the power of the courts to make charitable gifts more effective. In any situation not expressly covered the court shall liberally apply the cy pres doctrine.
701.10(2)(e)
(e) The settlor if living, the trustee, the attorney general and an established charitable entity to which income or principal must be paid under the terms of the trust shall be persons interested in any proceeding under this subsection.
701.10(3)
(3) Enforcement; notice to attorney general.
701.10(3)(a)
(a) A proceeding to enforce a charitable trust may be brought by:
701.10(3)(a)1.
1. An established charitable entity named in the governing instrument to which income or principal must or may be paid under the terms of the trust;
701.10(3)(a)2.
2. The attorney general in the name of the state upon the attorney general's own information or, in the attorney general's discretion, upon complaint of any person;
701.10(3)(a)3.
3. Any settlor or group of settlors who contributed half or more of the principal; or
701.10(3)(a)4.
4. A cotrustee.
701.10(3)(b)
* * *