Statutes > Wisconsin > 779 > 779.07
779.07
779.07 Judgment and lien docket.
779.07(1)
(1) Every clerk of circuit court shall keep a judgment and lien docket in which shall be entered, immediately upon filing, the proper entries under the appropriate headings specified in this subsection, relative to each claim for lien filed, opposite the names of the persons against whom the lien is claimed. The names shall be entered alphabetically. Each page in the judgment and lien docket shall be divided into 9 columns, with headings in the following sequence to the respective columns, as follows:
779.07(1)(a)
(a) Name of person against whom lien is claimed.
779.07(1)(b)
(b) Name of claimant or assignee.
779.07(1)(c)
(c) Attorney for claimant.
779.07(1)(d)
(d) Last date of performing, furnishing, or procuring labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications.
779.07(1)(e)
(e) Description of copies of notices attached to claim when filed.
779.07(1)(f)
(f) Date and time of filing claim.
779.07(1)(g)
(g) Description of property.
779.07(1)(h)
(h) Amount claimed.
779.07(1)(i)
(i) Satisfaction.
779.07(2)
(2) The judgment and lien docket shall be presumptive evidence of the correctness of its entries.
779.07 - ANNOT.
History: 1979 c. 32 s. 57; Stats. 1979 s. 779.07; 1993 a. 486; 1995 a. 224; 2005 a. 204.