Statutes > Wisconsin > 788 > 788.07
788.07
788.07 Depositions. Upon petition, approved by the arbitrators or by a majority of them, any court of record in and for the county in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may direct the taking of depositions to be used as evidence before the arbitrators, in the same manner and for the same reasons as provided by law for the taking of depositions in suits or proceedings pending in the courts of record in this state.
788.07 - ANNOT.
History: 1979 c. 32 s. 64; Stats. 1979 s. 788.07.
788.07 - ANNOT.
Arbitrators have no inherent authority to dictate the scope of discovery. Absent an express agreement, the parties are limited to the procedure for depositions, as described in this section. Borst v. Allstate Insurance Company, 2006 WI 70, 291 Wis. 2d 361, 717 N.W.2d 42, 04-2004.
788.07 - ANNOT.
Borst Clarifies Arbitration Procedures. Frankel. Wis. Law. Dec. 2006.