Statutes > Wisconsin > 800 > 800.095
800.095
800.095 Nonpayment of monetary judgment.
800.095(1)
(1) If the defendant fails to pay a monetary judgment ordered by the court, the court may order any one of the following, or any combination of the following, except as provided in sub. (3):
* * *
5. During the period of operating privilege suspension under this paragraph, the defendant may request the court to reconsider the order of suspension based on an inability to pay the judgment because of poverty, as that term is used in s. 814.29 (1) (d). The court shall consider the defendant's request. If the court determines that the inability to pay the judgment is because of poverty, the court shall withdraw the suspension and grant the defendant further time to pay or withdraw the suspension and order one or more other sanctions set forth in this subsection, including community service.
800.095(1)(a)6.
6. This paragraph does not apply if the judgment was entered solely for a violation of an ordinance unrelated to the violator's operation of a motor vehicle unless the judgment is ordered under ch. 938. Nonmoving traffic offenses, as defined in s. 345.28 (1) (c), are related to the violator's operation of a motor vehicle.
800.095(1)(b)
(b)
800.095(1)(b)1.
1. That the defendant be imprisoned until the forfeiture, assessments, surcharge, and costs are paid. If the court orders imprisonment under this subdivision, all of the following apply:
800.095(1)(b)1.a.
a. The maximum period of imprisonment shall be 90 days for any one judgment, and the defendant shall receive credit against the amount owed at the rate of at least $50 for each day of imprisonment, including imprisonment following an arrest but prior to the court making a finding under subd. 2.
800.095(1)(b)1.b.
b. The court may impose a term of imprisonment under this subdivision that is either concurrent with or consecutive to any other term of imprisonment imposed at the same time or any term of imprisonment imposed by any court.
800.095(1)(b)2.
2. No defendant may be imprisoned under subd. 1. unless the court makes one of the following findings:
800.095(1)(b)2.a.
a. Either at sentencing or thereafter, that the defendant has the ability to pay the judgment within a reasonable time. If a defendant meets the criteria in s. 814.29 (1) (d), the defendant shall be presumed unable to pay under this subsection and the court shall either suspend or extend payment of the judgment or order community service.
800.095(1)(b)2.b.
b. The defendant has failed, without good cause, to perform the community service authorized under this subsection or s. 800.09.
800.095(1)(b)2.c.
c. The defendant has failed to attend an indigency hearing offered by the court to provide the defendant with an opportunity to determine whether he or she has the ability to pay the judgment.
800.095(1)(b)2.d.
d. The defendant has failed, without good cause, to complete an assessment or treatment program related to alcohol or drugs that was ordered in lieu of a monetary forfeiture.
800.095(1)(b)3.
3. The defendant shall be committed to a jail or a house of correction in the county in which the cause of action arose. The defendant shall be eligible for privileges under s. 303.08. The municipality shall pay the expenses incurred by the county to imprison the defendant.
800.095(1)(c)
(c)
800.095(1)(c)1.
1. In this paragraph, "employer" includes the state and the political subdivisions of the state.
800.095(1)(c)2.
2. Assignment to the municipal court of not more than 25 percent of the defendant's commissions, earnings, salaries, wages, pension benefits unless otherwise exempt, benefits under ch. 102, and other money due or to be due to the defendant, including lottery prizes, for payment of the unpaid forfeiture, costs, surcharge, fees, or restitution.
800.095(1)(c)3.
* * *