Statutes > Wisconsin > 800 > 800.095
800.095
800.095 Nonpayment of monetary judgment.
800.095(1)
(1) If the defendant fails to pay a monetary judgment ordered by the court, the court may order any one of the following, or any combination of the following, except as provided in sub. (3):
* * *
800.095 - ANNOT.
.... Defendant(s)
800.095 - ANNOT.
THE STATE OF WISCONSIN TO THE DEFENDANT
800.095 - ANNOT.
A judgment, a copy of which is attached, has been entered against you for (restitution and) the payment of a civil forfeiture. You were ordered by the court on ...., .... (year) to (make the following payments: ....) (perform the following community service work order: ....) (make the following restitution: ....).
800.095 - ANNOT.
You have failed to comply with that order.
800.095 - ANNOT.
YOU ARE THEREFORE ORDERED to appear before the Honorable .... in .... Courtroom, at the .... Courthouse, in the City/Town/Village of .... at .... a.m./p.m. TO SHOW THAT YOU ARE UNABLE TO (PAY THE FORFEITURE OR MAKE RESTITUTION FOR GOOD CAUSE OR BECAUSE OF YOUR POVERTY) (TO COMPLY WITH THE COMMUNITY SERVICE WORK ORDER FOR GOOD CAUSE). If (good cause or your poverty has prevented you from paying the forfeiture or making restitution) (good cause has prevented you from complying with the community service work order), the court will modify the order.
800.095 - ANNOT.
IF YOU FAIL TO APPEAR AT THE TIME AND PLACE DESIGNATED ABOVE, AN ORDER FOR COMMITMENT SHALL BE ISSUED AND YOU WILL BE IMPRISONED IN THE JAIL/HOUSE OF CORRECTIONS. IN ADDITION, AN ORDER MAY BE ISSUED TO SUSPEND YOUR MOTOR VEHICLE OPERATING PRIVILEGE.
800.095 - ANNOT.
Dated: ...., .... (year)
800.095 - ANNOT.
Signature:....
800.095 - ANNOT.
(Municipal Court Judge)
800.095 - ANNOT.
(b) In 1st class cities, all of the written information required for the summons form under par. (a) shall be printed in Spanish on a separate sheet attached to the summons.
800.095 - ANNOT.
(3) Service of summons. The summons authorized under sub. (1) shall be served in the manner set forth under s. 800.01 (2).
800.095 - ANNOT.
(4) Hearing; court order. (a) If the defendant appears before the court pursuant to a warrant or summons issued under sub. (1) or the defendant otherwise notifies the court that he or she is unable to comply with the judgment or community service work order, the court shall conduct a hearing. If the defendant failed to pay the forfeiture, make restitution, comply with an ordered installment payment plan, or comply with the work order, the court shall determine if the defendant is unable to comply with the judgment for good cause or because of the defendant's poverty, as that term is used in s. 814.29 (1) (d), or is unable to comply with the work order for good cause.
800.095 - ANNOT.
(b) If the defendant fails to appear before the court for a hearing conducted under par. (a) or if the court determines at a hearing under par. (a) that the failure of the defendant to comply with the judgment is not for good cause or because of the defendant's poverty, as that term is used in s. 814.29 (1) (d), or that the failure of the defendant to comply with the work order is not for good cause, the court shall order one of the following:
800.095 - ANNOT.
1. That the defendant be imprisoned until the forfeiture, assessments, surcharge, and costs are paid, except that the defendant reduces the amount owed at a rate of at least $25 for each day of imprisonment, including imprisonment following an arrest but prior to the findings under this subsection, and the maximum period of imprisonment is 90 days. The court may impose a term of imprisonment under this subdivision that is either concurrent with or consecutive to any other term of imprisonment imposed at the same time or any term of imprisonment imposed by any court.
800.095 - ANNOT.
2. That the payment schedule or judgment be modified, suspended or permanently stayed.
800.095 - ANNOT.
3. That the defendant perform community service work for a public agency or a nonprofit charitable organization designated by the court, except that the court may not order the defendant to perform community service work unless the defendant agrees to perform community service work and, if the community service work is in lieu of restitution, unless the person to whom the restitution is owed agrees. The court may utilize any available resources, including any community service work program, in ordering the defendant to perform community service work. The number of hours of community service work required may not exceed the number determined by dividing the amount owed on the forfeiture or restitution, or both, by the minimum wage established under ch. 104 for adults in nonagriculture, nontipped employment. The court shall ensure that the defendant is provided a written statement of the terms of the community service order and that the community service order is monitored.
800.095 - ANNOT.
4. Except as provided under s. 800.09 (3), that the defendant's operating privilege, as defined in s. 340.01 (40), be suspended until the judgment is complied with, except that the suspension period may not exceed 2 years. This subdivision does not apply if the forfeiture is assessed for violation of an ordinance that is unrelated to the violator's operation of a motor vehicle.
800.095 - ANNOT.
(c) If the court determines that the failure of the defendant to comply with the judgment is for good cause or because of the defendant's poverty, as that term is used in s. 814.29 (1) (d), or that the failure of the defendant to comply with the work order is for good cause, the court may enter an order under par. (b) 2. or 3.
800.095 - ANNOT.
(5) Noncompliance; court order. If the defendant fails to comply with the court order under sub. (4) (b) 2. or 3., the court may enter an order under sub. (4) (b) 1.
800.095 - ANNOT.
* * *