Statutes > Wisconsin > 800 > 800.095
800.095
800.095 Nonpayment of monetary judgment.
800.095(1)
(1) If the defendant fails to pay a monetary judgment ordered by the court, the court may order any one of the following, or any combination of the following, except as provided in sub. (3):
* * *
(d) That the defendant perform community service work for a public agency or nonprofit charitable organization approved by the court and agreed to by the agency or nonprofit charitable organization. If the community service work is in lieu of restitution, then the person to whom restitution is owed must agree; the defendant shall be given credit at the rate of not less than the minimum wage established under ch. 104 for adults in nonagriculture, nontipped employment for each one hour of community service completed. The defendant shall be given a written statement of the community service order. Nothing in this paragraph makes the defendant an employee or agent of the court or the municipality. The defendant shall be responsible for providing the court with proof that the community service hours have been completed.
800.095(2)
(2) At any time prior to imprisonment under sub. (1) (b), the defendant may request a review of any findings made under sub. (1) (b) 2.
800.095(3)
(3) Subsection (1) (a) and (b) does not apply to orders for restitution under s. 800.093 or in cases where service of the summons and complaint or citation is made by mail as authorized in s. 800.01 (2) (e).
800.095(4)
(4) The court may, at any time, authorize payment of the monetary judgment by installment payments, or may modify, suspend, or permanently stay the monetary judgment, or order that the judgment be satisfied by community service.
800.095(5)
(5) The court may employ a collection company to collect the judgment under s. 755.21.
800.095(6)
(6) The court or collection company may obtain payment through a setoff against the defendant's tax refund under s. 71.935.
800.095(7)
(7) In addition to the procedures under this section, a municipality may enforce the judgment in the same manner as for a judgment in an ordinary civil action.
800.095(8)
(8) In addition to the procedures under this section, a municipal court may order the transfer of any of the defendant's money or property that the municipality is holding and that is unclaimed by the defendant for more than one year to pay any forfeitures, fees, costs, or surcharges that the defendant failed to pay the municipality.
800.095 - ANNOT.
NOTE: This section is shown as repealed and recreated eff. 1-1-11 by 2009 Wis. Act 402. Prior to 1-1-11 it reads:
800.095 - ANNOT.
800.095 Nonpayment of judgment or noncompliance with work order; further proceedings. (1) Nonpayment or noncompliance. If the defendant does not comply with the judgment of the court under s. 800.09 (1), fails to pay a driver improvement surcharge imposed under s. 346.655 or fails to comply with the community service work order under s. 800.09 (1) (b), the court shall issue a warrant to arrest the defendant and bring him or her before the court or a summons ordering the defendant to appear in court, or both. The defendant may be incarcerated prior to the court appearance.
800.095 - ANNOT.
(2) Warrant; summons; form. (a) The warrant shall be in the form specified under s. 800.02 (5). The summons shall be in substantially the following form:
800.095 - ANNOT.
STATE OF WISCONSIN
800.095 - ANNOT.
.... City/Village/Town
800.095 - ANNOT.
State of Wisconsin
800.095 - ANNOT.
vs.
800.095 - ANNOT.
.... Defendant(s)
800.095 - ANNOT.
THE STATE OF WISCONSIN TO THE DEFENDANT
800.095 - ANNOT.
A judgment, a copy of which is attached, has been entered against you for (restitution and) the payment of a civil forfeiture. You were ordered by the court on ...., .... (year) to (make the following payments: ....) (perform the following community service work order: ....) (make the following restitution: ....).
800.095 - ANNOT.
You have failed to comply with that order.
800.095 - ANNOT.
YOU ARE THEREFORE ORDERED to appear before the Honorable .... in .... Courtroom, at the .... Courthouse, in the City/Town/Village of .... at .... a.m./p.m. TO SHOW THAT YOU ARE UNABLE TO (PAY THE FORFEITURE OR MAKE RESTITUTION FOR GOOD CAUSE OR BECAUSE OF YOUR POVERTY) (TO COMPLY WITH THE COMMUNITY SERVICE WORK ORDER FOR GOOD CAUSE). If (good cause or your poverty has prevented you from paying the forfeiture or making restitution) (good cause has prevented you from complying with the community service work order), the court will modify the order.
800.095 - ANNOT.
* * *