Statutes > Wisconsin > 904 > 904.02
904.02
904.02 Relevant evidence generally admissible; irrelevant evidence inadmissible. All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the constitutions of the United States and the state of Wisconsin, by statute, by these rules, or by other rules adopted by the supreme court. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.
904.02 - ANNOT.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 59 Wis. 2d R1, R70 (1973).
904.02 - ANNOT.
A defendant does not have a constitutional right to present irrelevant evidence. State v. Robinson, 146 Wis. 2d 315, 431 N.W.2d 165 (1988).