Statutes > Wisconsin > 938 > 938.195938.195
938.195 Recording custodial interrogations.938.195(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:938.195(1)(a)
(a) "Custodial interrogation" has the meaning give in s. 968.073 (1) (a).938.195(1)(b)
(b) "Law enforcement agency" has the meaning given in s. 165.83 (1) (b).938.195(1)(c)
(c) "Place of detention" means a juvenile detention facility, jail, municipal lockup facility, or juvenile correctional facility, or a police or sheriff's office or other building under the control of a law enforcement agency, at which juveniles are held in custody in connection with an investigation of a delinquent act.938.195(2)
(2) When required.938.195(2)(a)
(a) A law enforcement agency shall make an audio or audio and visual recording of any custodial interrogation of a juvenile that is conducted at a place of detention unless a condition under s. 938.31 (3) (c) 1. to 5. applies.938.195(2)(b)
(b) If feasible, a law enforcement agency shall make an audio or audio and visual recording of any custodial interrogation of a juvenile that is conducted at a place other than a place of detention unless a condition under s. 938.31 (3) (c) 1. to 5. applies.938.195(3)
(3) Notice not required. A law enforcement officer or agent of a law enforcement agency conducting a custodial interrogation is not required to inform the subject of the interrogation that the officer or agent is making an audio or audio and visual recording of the interrogation.938.195 - ANNOT.
History: 2005 a. 60; 2007 a. 97.