Statutes > Alaska > Title-23 > Chapter-23-10 > Article-03 > Sec-23-10-065
(a) Except as provided in (b) of this section and as otherwise provided by law, for hours worked in a pay period, whether the work is measured by time, piece, commission, or otherwise, an employer shall pay to each employee wages at a rate that is not less than $7.25 an hour until December 31, 2009, and thereafter not less than 50 cents an hour more than the federal minimum wage. An employer may not apply tips or gratuities bestowed on employees as a credit toward payment of the minimum hourly wage required by this section. Tip credit as defined by the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, does not apply to the minimum wage established by this section.
(b) Subject to the limitation under (c) of this section, an employer shall pay to each person employed as a public school bus driver wages at a rate of not less than two times the minimum wage established under (a) of this section, for hours worked in a pay period, whether work is measured by time, commission, or otherwise. An employer may not apply fringe benefits as a credit toward payment of the minimum wage established under this subsection.
(c) Notwithstanding (b) of this section, an employer who contracts with the Department of Education and Early Development, a school district, or a regional educational attendance area to provide school bus transportation services is not required to adjust school bus driver wages under (b) of this section, except when entering into or renewing the contract.