Statutes > Georgia > Title-7 > Chapter-1 > Article-4a > 7-1-705
O.C.G.A. 7-1-705 (2010)
7-1-705. Notice to be posted by licensee or registrant; record-keeping requirements; check cashing procedures; prohibited advertising; procedure on notice of illegal act involving check
(a) In every location licensed or registered under this article, there shall be conspicuously posted and at all times displayed a notice stating the charges for cashing checks.
(b) Each licensee or registrant shall keep and use in its business such books, accounts, and records as the department may require to carry into effect the provisions of this article and the rules and regulations. Every licensee or registrant shall preserve such books, accounts, and records for at least two years.
(c) Before a licensee or registrant shall deposit with any bank a check, draft, or money order cashed by such licensee or registrant, the same must be endorsed with the actual name under which such licensee or registrant is doing business.
(d) (1) No licensee or registrant shall receive any check, draft, or money order with payment deferred pending collection. Payment shall be made immediately in cash for every check, draft, or money order accepted by the licensee or registrant.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, drafts may be accepted for collection with payment deferred where the licensee or registrant has posted a surety bond in the same manner as prescribed for check sales licensees under Code Section 7-1-683. The amount of the surety bond shall be $10,000.00 for each location operated by the licensee or registrant if the licensee or registrant operates three or fewer locations. For a fourth or fifth location operated by a licensee or registrant, the amount of the surety bond shall be $5,000.00 for each such location. For each location operated by a licensee or registrant in excess of a fifth location, the amount of the surety bond shall be $1,000.00. In no event shall payment of a draft be deferred past the time that the licensee or registrant has collected on the draft. Upon collection, payment shall be made immediately to the party from whom the licensee or registrant accepted the draft.
(e) No licensee or registrant shall cash a check, draft, or money order made payable to a payee other than a natural person unless such licensee or registrant has previously obtained appropriate documentation from the executive entity of such payee clearly indicating the authority of the natural person or persons cashing the check, draft, or money order on behalf of the payee.
(f) No licensee or registrant shall cash checks without identification of the bearer of such check, and any person seeking to cash a check shall be required to submit such reasonable identification as shall be prescribed by the department; provided, however, the provisions of this subsection shall not prohibit a licensee or registrant from cashing a check simultaneously with the verification and establishment of the identity of the presenter by means other than the presentation of identification.
(g) Within five business days after being advised by the payor financial institution that a check, draft, or money order has been altered, forged, stolen, obtained through fraudulent or illegal means, negotiated without proper legal authority, or represents the proceeds of illegal activity, the licensee or registrant shall notify the department and the district attorney for the judicial circuit in which the check was received. In the event a check, draft, or money order is returned to the licensee or registrant by the payor financial institution for any of the aforementioned reasons, the licensee or registrant may not release the check, draft, or money order without the consent of the district attorney or other investigating law enforcement authority.