§269-101 - Definitions.
[PART
VI.] NET ENERGY METERING
§269-101 Definitions. As used in this
part:
"Eligible customer-generator" means a
metered residential or commercial customer, including a government entity, of
an electric utility who owns and operates a solar, wind turbine, biomass, or
hydroelectric energy generating facility, or a hybrid system consisting of two
or more of these facilities, that is:
(1) Located on the customer's premises;
(2) Operated in parallel with the utility's
transmission and distribution facilities;
(3) In conformance with the utility's interconnection
requirements; and
(4) Intended primarily to offset part or all of the
customer's own electrical requirements.
"Net energy metering" means measuring
the difference between the electricity supplied through the electric grid and
the electricity generated by an eligible customer-generator and fed back to the
electric grid over a monthly billing period; provided that:
(1) Net energy metering shall be accomplished using a
single meter capable of registering the flow of electricity in two directions;
(2) An additional meter or meters to monitor the flow
of electricity in each direction may be installed with the consent of the
customer-generator, at the expense of the electric utility, and the additional
metering shall be used only to provide the information necessary to accurately
bill or credit the customer-generator, or to collect solar, wind turbine,
biomass, or hydroelectric energy generating system performance information for
research purposes;
(3) If the existing electrical meter of an eligible
customer-generator is not capable of measuring the flow of electricity in two
directions, the electric utility shall be responsible for all expenses involved
in purchasing and installing a meter that is able to measure electricity flow
in two directions;
(4) If an additional meter or meters are installed,
the net energy metering calculation shall yield a result identical to that of a
single meter; and
(5) An eligible customer-generator who already owns an
existing solar, wind turbine, biomass, or hydroelectric energy generating
facility, or a hybrid system consisting of two or more of these facilities, is
eligible to receive net energy metering service in accordance with this part.
[L 2001, c 272, pt of §6; am L 2004, c 99, §1; am L 2005, c 104, §2]