§269-108  Net electricity producers; excess
electricity credits and credit carry over.  At the end of each monthly
billing period, where the electricity generated by the eligible
customer-generator during the month exceeds the electricity supplied by the electric
utility during that same period, the eligible customer-generator is a net
electricity producer and the electric utility shall retain any excess
kilowatt-hours generated during the prior monthly billing period; provided that
the excess electricity generated by the customer-generator, if any, in each
monthly billing period shall be carried over to the next month as a monetary
value to the credit of the eligible customer-generator, which credit may
accumulate and be used to offset the compensation owed the electric utility for
the eligible customer-generator's net kilowatt-hour consumption for succeeding
months within each twelve-month period; provided further that the electric
utility shall reconcile the eligible customer-generator's electricity production
and consumption for each twelve-month period as set forth in section 269-106.
The eligible customer-generator shall not be owed any compensation for excess
kilowatt-hours unless the electric utility enters into a purchase agreement
with the eligible customer-generator for those excess kilowatt-hours. [L 2001,
c 272, pt of §6; am L 2005, c 104, §8]