§269-123 - Requirements for the public benefits fee administrator.
§269-123 Requirements for the publicbenefits fee administrator. (a) Any public benefits fee administratorcontracted pursuant to section 269-122 shall satisfy the qualificationrequirements established by the public utilities commission by rule or order. These requirements may include experience and expertise in:
(1) Energy-efficient and renewable energytechnologies and methods; and
(2) Identifying, developing, administering, andimplementing demand-side management and energy-efficiency programs.
(b) The public benefits fee administrator'sduties and responsibilities shall be established by the public utilitiescommission by rule or order, and may include:
(1) Identifying, developing, administering,promoting, implementing, and evaluating programs, methods, and technologiesthat support energy-efficiency and demand-side management programs;
(2) Encouraging the continuance or improvement ofefficiencies made in the production, delivery, and use of energy-efficiency anddemand-side management programs and services;
(3) Using the energy-efficiency expertise andcapabilities that have developed or may develop in the State and consultingwith state agency experts;
(4) Promoting program initiatives, incentives, andmarket strategies that address the needs of persons facing the most significantbarriers to participation;
(5) Promoting coordinated program delivery, includingcoordination with electric public utilities regarding the delivery oflow-income home energy assistance, other demand-side management orenergy-efficiency programs, and any utility programs;
(6) Consideration of innovative approaches todelivering demand-side management and energy-efficiency services, includingstrategies to encourage third-party financing and customer contributions to thecost of demand-side management and energy-efficiency services; and
(7) Submitting, to the public utilities commissionfor review and approval, a multi-year budget and planning cycle that promotesprogram improvement, program stability, and maturation of programs and deliveryresources. [L 2006, c 162, pt of §1; am L 2008, c 118, pt of §2]