§269-16 Regulation of utility rates; ratemaking procedures.  (a)  All rates, fares,charges, classifications, schedules, rules, and practices made, charged, orobserved by any public utility or by two or more public utilities jointly shallbe just and reasonable and shall be filed with the public utilitiescommission.  The rates, fares, classifications, charges, and rules of everypublic utility shall be published by the public utility in such manner as thepublic utilities commission may require, and copies shall be furnished to anyperson on request.
* * *
(D)  Prescribe itsform and method of keeping accounts, books, and records, and its accountingsystem;
(E)  Regulate thereturn upon its public utility property;
(F)  Regulate theincurring of indebtedness relating to its public utility business; and
(G)  Regulate itsfinancial transactions; and
(3)  Do all things that are necessary and in theexercise of the commission's power and jurisdiction, all of which as soordered, regulated, fixed, and changed are just and reasonable, and provide afair return on the property of the utility actually used or useful for publicutility purposes.
(c)  The commissionmay in its discretion, after public hearing and upon showing by a publicutility of probable entitlement and financial need, authorize temporaryincreases in rates, fares, and charges; provided that the commission shallrequire by order the public utility to return, in the form of an adjustment torates, fares, or charges to be billed in the future, any amounts with interest,at a rate equal to the rate of return on the public utility's rate base foundto be reasonable by the commission, received by reason of continued operationthat are in excess of the rates, fares, or charges finally determined to bejust and reasonable by the commission.  Interest on any excess shall commenceas of the date that any rate, fare, or charge goes into effect that results inthe excess and shall continue to accrue on the balance of the excess untilreturned.
(d)  The commissionshall make every effort to complete its deliberations and issue its decision asexpeditiously as possible and before nine months from the date the publicutility filed its completed application; provided that in carrying out thismandate, the commission shall require all parties to a proceeding to complystrictly with procedural time schedules that it establishes.  If a decision isrendered after the nine-month period, the commission shall report in writingthe reasons therefor to the legislature within thirty days after rendering thedecision.
Notwithstandingsubsection (c), if the commission has not issued its final decision on a publicutility's rate application within the nine-month period stated in this section,the commission, within one month after the expiration of the nine-month period,shall render an interim decision allowing the increase in rates, fares andcharges, if any, to which the commission, based on the evidentiary recordbefore it, believes the public utility is probably entitled.  The commissionmay postpone its interim rate decision for thirty days if the commissionconsiders the evidentiary hearings incomplete.  In the event interim rates aremade effective, the commission shall require by order the public utility toreturn, in the form of an adjustment to rates, fares, or charges to be billedin the future, any amounts with
* * *
Public utilitiessubject to this subsection shall follow the standard chart of accounts to beapproved by the commission for financial reporting purposes.  The publicutilities shall file a certified copy of the annual financial statements inaddition to an updated chart of accounts used to maintain their financialrecords with the commission and consumer advocate within ninety days from theend of each calendar or fiscal year, as applicable, unless this timeframe isextended by the commission.  The owner, officer, general partner, or authorizedagent of the utility shall certify that the reports were prepared in accordancewith the standard chart of accounts.
(g)  Any automaticfuel rate adjustment clause requested by a public utility in an applicationfiled with the commission shall be designed, as determined in the commission'sdiscretion, to:
(1)  Fairly share the riskof fuel cost changes between the public utility and its customers;
(2)  Provide the publicutility with sufficient incentive to reasonably manage or lower its fuel costsand encourage greater use of renewable energy;
(3)  Allow the public utilityto mitigate the risk of sudden or frequent fuel cost changes that cannototherwise reasonably be mitigated through other commercially available means,such as through fuel hedging contracts;
(4)  Preserve, to theextent reasonably possible, the public utility's financial integrity; and
(5)  Minimize, to theextent reasonably possible, the public utility's need to apply for frequentapplications for general rate increases to account for the changes to its fuelcosts. [L 1959, c 239, §1; am L 1962, c 25, §2; Supp, §104-15; am L 1967, c 28,§1 and c 276, §1; HRS §269-16; am L 1973, c 149, §1(c); am L 1976, c 10, §1; amL 1979, c 111, §11; am L 1982, c 222, §2; am L 1983, c 98, §2(1), (2); am L1984, c 289, §1; am L 1988, c 250, §2; am L 1989, c 189, §1; am L 1998, c 195,§2; am L 2004, c 168, §2; am L 2006, c 162, §2]
Attorney General Opinions
  Allowances paid by gas andelectric utilities under their promotional programs constituted rebates.  Att.Gen. Op. 65-18.
  PUC may permit Honolulu RapidTransit to charge reduced rates for senior citizens during non-peak hours. Att. Gen. Op. 69-30.
  Operation of a fuel oil adjustmentclause is not a "rate increase".  "Rate" is synonymous with"rate schedule".  Att. Gen. Op. 76-1.