§269-16 - Regulation of utility rates; ratemaking procedures.
§269-16
Regulation of utility rates; ratemaking procedures. (a) All rates, fares,
charges, classifications, schedules, rules, and practices made, charged, or
* * *
increases in rates, fares, and charges; provided that the commission shall
require by order the public utility to return, in the form of an adjustment to
rates, fares, or charges to be billed in the future, any amounts with interest,
at a rate equal to the rate of return on the public utility's rate base found
to be reasonable by the commission, received by reason of continued operation
that are in excess of the rates, fares, or charges finally determined to be
just and reasonable by the commission. Interest on any excess shall commence
as of the date that any rate, fare, or charge goes into effect that results in
the excess and shall continue to accrue on the balance of the excess until
returned.
(d) The commission
shall make every effort to complete its deliberations and issue its decision as
expeditiously as possible and before nine months from the date the public
utility filed its completed application; provided that in carrying out this
mandate, the commission shall require all parties to a proceeding to comply
strictly with procedural time schedules that it establishes. If a decision is
rendered after the nine-month period, the commission shall report in writing
the reasons therefor to the legislature within thirty days after rendering the
decision.
Notwithstanding
subsection (c), if the commission has not issued its final decision on a public
utility's rate application within the nine-month period stated in this section,
the commission, within one month after the expiration of the nine-month period,
shall render an interim decision allowing the increase in rates, fares and
charges, if any, to which the commission, based on the evidentiary record
before it, believes the public utility is probably entitled. The commission
may postpone its interim rate decision for thirty days if the commission
considers the evidentiary hearings incomplete. In the event interim rates are
made effective, the commission shall require by order the public utility to
return, in the form of an adjustment to rates, fares, or charges to be billed
in the future, any amounts with interest, at a rate equal to the rate of return
on the public utility's rate base found to be reasonable by the commission, received
under the interim rates that are in excess of the rates, fares, or charges
finally determined to be just and reasonable by the commission. Interest on
any excess shall commence as of the date that any rate, fare, or charge goes
into effect that results in the excess and shall continue to accrue on the
balance of the excess until returned.
The nine-month
period in this subsection shall begin only after a completed application has
been filed with the commission and a copy served on the consumer advocate. The
commission shall establish standards concerning the data required to be set
forth in the application in order for it to be deemed a completed application.
* * *