§269-16 - Regulation of utility rates; ratemaking procedures.
§269-16
Regulation of utility rates; ratemaking procedures. (a) All rates, fares,
charges, classifications, schedules, rules, and practices made, charged, or
* * *
utility filed its completed application; provided that in carrying out this
mandate, the commission shall require all parties to a proceeding to comply
strictly with procedural time schedules that it establishes. If a decision is
rendered after the nine-month period, the commission shall report in writing
the reasons therefor to the legislature within thirty days after rendering the
decision.
Notwithstanding
subsection (c), if the commission has not issued its final decision on a public
utility's rate application within the nine-month period stated in this section,
the commission, within one month after the expiration of the nine-month period,
shall render an interim decision allowing the increase in rates, fares and
charges, if any, to which the commission, based on the evidentiary record
before it, believes the public utility is probably entitled. The commission
may postpone its interim rate decision for thirty days if the commission
considers the evidentiary hearings incomplete. In the event interim rates are
made effective, the commission shall require by order the public utility to
return, in the form of an adjustment to rates, fares, or charges to be billed
in the future, any amounts with interest, at a rate equal to the rate of return
on the public utility's rate base found to be reasonable by the commission, received
under the interim rates that are in excess of the rates, fares, or charges
finally determined to be just and reasonable by the commission. Interest on
any excess shall commence as of the date that any rate, fare, or charge goes
into effect that results in the excess and shall continue to accrue on the
balance of the excess until returned.
The nine-month
period in this subsection shall begin only after a completed application has
been filed with the commission and a copy served on the consumer advocate. The
commission shall establish standards concerning the data required to be set
forth in the application in order for it to be deemed a completed application.
The consumer advocate may, within twenty-one days after receipt, object to the
sufficiency of any application, and the commission shall hear and determine any
objection within twenty-one days after it is filed. If the commission finds
that the objections are without merit, the application shall be deemed to have
been completed upon original filing. If the commission finds the application
to be incomplete, it shall require the applicant to submit an amended
application consistent with its findings, and the nine-month period shall not
commence until the amended application is filed.
(e) In any case of
two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated,
whether or not organized in the State of Hawaii, and whether or not affiliated)
owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the
commission may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions,
credits, or allowances between or among the organizations, trades, or
businesses, if it determines that the distribution, apportionment, or
allocation is necessary to adequately reflect the income of any such
organizations, trades, or businesses to carry out the regulatory duties imposed
by this section.
(f) Notwithstanding
any law to the contrary, for public utilities having annual gross revenues of
less than $2,000,000, the commission may make and amend its rules and
procedures to provide the commission with sufficient facts necessary to
determine the reasonableness of the proposed rates without unduly burdening the
utility company and its customers. In the determination of the reasonableness
of the proposed rates, the commission shall:
(1) Require the filing of
a standard form application to be developed by the commission. The standard
form application for general rate increases shall describe the specific facts
that shall be submitted to support a determination of the reasonableness of the
proposed rates, and require the submission of financial information in
conformance with a standard chart of accounts to be approved by the commission,
and other commission guidelines to allow expeditious review of a requested
general rate increase application;
(2) Hold a public hearing
as prescribed in section 269‑12(c) at which the consumers or patrons of
the public utility may present testimony to the commission concerning the
increase. The public hearing shall be preceded by proper notice, as prescribed
in section 269‑12; and
(3) Make every effort to
complete its deliberations and issue a proposed decision and order within six
months from the date the public utility files a completed application with the
commission; provided that all parties to the proceeding strictly comply with
the procedural schedule established by the commission and no person is
permitted to intervene. If a proposed decision and order is rendered after the
six-month period, the commission shall report in writing the reasons therefor
to the legislature within thirty days after rendering the proposed decision and
order. Prior to the issuance of the commission's proposed decision and order,
the parties shall not be entitled to a contested case hearing.
If all parties to
the proceeding accept the proposed decision and order, the parties shall not be
entitled to a contested case hearing, and section 269‑15.5 shall not
* * *