§269-16 Regulation of utility rates; ratemaking procedures.  (a)  All rates, fares,charges, classifications, schedules, rules, and practices made, charged, orobserved by any public utility or by two or more public utilities jointly shallbe just and reasonable and shall be filed with the public utilitiescommission.  The rates, fares, classifications, charges, and rules of everypublic utility shall be published by the public utility in such manner as thepublic utilities commission may require, and copies shall be furnished to anyperson on request.
To the extent thecontested case proceedings referred to in chapter 91 are required in any rateproceeding to ensure fairness and to provide due process to parties that may beaffected by rates approved by the commission, the evidentiary hearings shall beconducted expeditiously and shall be conducted as a part of the ratemakingproceeding.
(b)  No rate, fare,charge, classification, schedule, rule, or practice, other than one establishedpursuant to an automatic rate adjustment clause previously approved by thecommission, shall be established, abandoned, modified, or departed from by anypublic utility, except after thirty days' notice to the commission asprescribed in section 269-12(b), and prior approval by the commission for anyincreases in rates, fares, or charges.  The commission, in its discretion andfor good cause shown, may allow any rate, fare, charge, classification,schedule, rule, or practice to be established, abandoned, modified, or departedfrom upon notice less than that provided for in section 269-12(b).  A contestedcase hearing shall be held in connection with any increase in rates, and thehearing shall be preceded by a public hearing as prescribed in section269-12(c), at which the consumers or patrons of the public utility may presenttestimony to the commission concerning the increase.  The commission, uponnotice to the public utility, may:
(1)  Suspend the operation of all or any part of theproposed rate, fare, charge, classification, schedule, rule, or practice or anyproposed abandonment or modification thereof or departure therefrom;
(2)  After a hearing, by order:
(A)  Regulate, fix,and change all such rates, fares, charges, classifications, schedules, rules,and practices so that the same shall be just and reasonable;
(B)  Prohibitrebates and unreasonable discrimination between localities or between users orconsumers under substantially similar conditions;
(C)  Regulate themanner in which the property of every public utility is operated with referenceto the safety and accommodation of the public;
(D)  Prescribe itsform and method of keeping accounts, books, and records, and its accountingsystem;
(E)  Regulate thereturn upon its public utility property;
(F)  Regulate theincurring of indebtedness relating to its public utility business; and
(G)  Regulate itsfinancial transactions; and
(3)  Do all things that are necessary and in theexercise of the commission's power and jurisdiction, all of which as soordered, regulated, fixed, and changed are just and reasonable, and provide afair return on the property of the utility actually used or useful for publicutility purposes.
(c)  The commissionmay in its discretion, after public hearing and upon showing by a publicutility of probable entitlement and financial need, authorize temporaryincreases in rates, fares, and charges; provided that the commission shallrequire by order the public utility to return, in the form of an adjustment torates, fares, or charges to be billed in the future, any amounts with interest,at a rate equal to the rate of return on the public utility's rate base foundto be reasonable by the commission, received by reason of continued operationthat are in excess of the rates, fares, or charges finally determined to bejust and reasonable by the commission.  Interest on any excess shall commenceas of the date that any rate, fare, or charge goes into effect that results inthe excess and shall continue to accrue on the balance of the excess untilreturned.
(d)  The commissionshall make every effort to complete its deliberations and issue its decision asexpeditiously as possible and before nine months from the date the publicutility filed its completed application; provided that in carrying out thismandate, the commission shall require all parties to a proceeding to complystrictly with procedural time schedules that it establishes.  If a decision isrendered after the nine-month period, the commission shall report in writingthe reasons therefor to the legislature within thirty days after rendering thedecision.
Notwithstandingsubsection (c), if the commission has not issued its final decision on a publicutility's rate application within the nine-month period stated in this section,the commission, within one month after the expiration of the nine-month period,shall render an interim decision allowing the increase in rates, fares andcharges, if any, to which the commission, based on the evidentiary recordbefore it, believes the public utility is probably entitled.  The commissionmay postpone its interim rate decision for thirty days if the commissionconsiders the evidentiary hearings incomplete.  In the event interim rates aremade effective, the commission shall require by order the public utility toreturn, in the form of an adjustment to rates, fares, or charges to be billedin the future, any amounts with interest, at a rate equal to the rate of returnon the public utility's rate base found to be reasonable by the commission, receivedunder the interim rates that are in excess of the rates, fares, or chargesfinally determined to be just and reasonable by the commission.  Interest onany excess shall commence as of the date that any rate, fare, or charge goesinto effect that results in the excess and shall continue to accrue on thebalance of the excess until returned.
* * *