§269-16 - Regulation of utility rates; ratemaking procedures.
§269-16
Regulation of utility rates; ratemaking procedures. (a) All rates, fares,
charges, classifications, schedules, rules, and practices made, charged, or
observed by any public utility or by two or more public utilities jointly shall
be just and reasonable and shall be filed with the public utilities
commission. The rates, fares, classifications, charges, and rules of every
public utility shall be published by the public utility in such manner as the
public utilities commission may require, and copies shall be furnished to any
person on request.
To the extent the
contested case proceedings referred to in chapter 91 are required in any rate
proceeding to ensure fairness and to provide due process to parties that may be
affected by rates approved by the commission, the evidentiary hearings shall be
conducted expeditiously and shall be conducted as a part of the ratemaking
proceeding.
(b) No rate, fare,
charge, classification, schedule, rule, or practice, other than one established
pursuant to an automatic rate adjustment clause previously approved by the
commission, shall be established, abandoned, modified, or departed from by any
public utility, except after thirty days' notice to the commission as
prescribed in section 269-12(b), and prior approval by the commission for any
increases in rates, fares, or charges. The commission, in its discretion and
for good cause shown, may allow any rate, fare, charge, classification,
schedule, rule, or practice to be established, abandoned, modified, or departed
from upon notice less than that provided for in section 269-12(b). A contested
case hearing shall be held in connection with any increase in rates, and the
hearing shall be preceded by a public hearing as prescribed in section
269-12(c), at which the consumers or patrons of the public utility may present
testimony to the commission concerning the increase. The commission, upon
notice to the public utility, may:
(1) Suspend the operation of all or any part of the
proposed rate, fare, charge, classification, schedule, rule, or practice or any
* * *