§269-16 - Regulation of utility rates; ratemaking procedures.
§269-16
Regulation of utility rates; ratemaking procedures. (a) All rates, fares,
charges, classifications, schedules, rules, and practices made, charged, or
observed by any public utility or by two or more public utilities jointly shall
be just and reasonable and shall be filed with the public utilities
commission. The rates, fares, classifications, charges, and rules of every
public utility shall be published by the public utility in such manner as the
public utilities commission may require, and copies shall be furnished to any
person on request.
To the extent the
contested case proceedings referred to in chapter 91 are required in any rate
proceeding to ensure fairness and to provide due process to parties that may be
affected by rates approved by the commission, the evidentiary hearings shall be
conducted expeditiously and shall be conducted as a part of the ratemaking
proceeding.
(b) No rate, fare,
charge, classification, schedule, rule, or practice, other than one established
pursuant to an automatic rate adjustment clause previously approved by the
commission, shall be established, abandoned, modified, or departed from by any
public utility, except after thirty days' notice to the commission as
prescribed in section 269-12(b), and prior approval by the commission for any
increases in rates, fares, or charges. The commission, in its discretion and
for good cause shown, may allow any rate, fare, charge, classification,
schedule, rule, or practice to be established, abandoned, modified, or departed
from upon notice less than that provided for in section 269-12(b). A contested
case hearing shall be held in connection with any increase in rates, and the
hearing shall be preceded by a public hearing as prescribed in section
269-12(c), at which the consumers or patrons of the public utility may present
testimony to the commission concerning the increase. The commission, upon
notice to the public utility, may:
(1) Suspend the operation of all or any part of the
proposed rate, fare, charge, classification, schedule, rule, or practice or any
proposed abandonment or modification thereof or departure therefrom;
(2) After a hearing, by order:
(A) Regulate, fix,
and change all such rates, fares, charges, classifications, schedules, rules,
and practices so that the same shall be just and reasonable;
(B) Prohibit
rebates and unreasonable discrimination between localities or between users or
consumers under substantially similar conditions;
(C) Regulate the
manner in which the property of every public utility is operated with reference
to the safety and accommodation of the public;
(D) Prescribe its
form and method of keeping accounts, books, and records, and its accounting
system;
(E) Regulate the
return upon its public utility property;
(F) Regulate the
incurring of indebtedness relating to its public utility business; and
(G) Regulate its
financial transactions; and
(3) Do all things that are necessary and in the
exercise of the commission's power and jurisdiction, all of which as so
ordered, regulated, fixed, and changed are just and reasonable, and provide a
fair return on the property of the utility actually used or useful for public
utility purposes.
(c) The commission
may in its discretion, after public hearing and upon showing by a public
utility of probable entitlement and financial need, authorize temporary
increases in rates, fares, and charges; provided that the commission shall
require by order the public utility to return, in the form of an adjustment to
rates, fares, or charges to be billed in the future, any amounts with interest,
at a rate equal to the rate of return on the public utility's rate base found
to be reasonable by the commission, received by reason of continued operation
that are in excess of the rates, fares, or charges finally determined to be
just and reasonable by the commission. Interest on any excess shall commence
as of the date that any rate, fare, or charge goes into effect that results in
the excess and shall continue to accrue on the balance of the excess until
returned.
(d) The commission
shall make every effort to complete its deliberations and issue its decision as
expeditiously as possible and before nine months from the date the public
utility filed its completed application; provided that in carrying out this
mandate, the commission shall require all parties to a proceeding to comply
strictly with procedural time schedules that it establishes. If a decision is
rendered after the nine-month period, the commission shall report in writing
the reasons therefor to the legislature within thirty days after rendering the
decision.
Notwithstanding
subsection (c), if the commission has not issued its final decision on a public
utility's rate application within the nine-month period stated in this section,
the commission, within one month after the expiration of the nine-month period,
shall render an interim decision allowing the increase in rates, fares and
charges, if any, to which the commission, based on the evidentiary record
before it, believes the public utility is probably entitled. The commission
may postpone its interim rate decision for thirty days if the commission
considers the evidentiary hearings incomplete. In the event interim rates are
made effective, the commission shall require by order the public utility to
* * *