§269-19.5 - Relations with an affiliated interest; definition; contracts with affiliates filed and subject to commission action.
[§269-19.5] Relations with an affiliated
interest; definition; contracts with affiliates filed and subject to commission
* * *
of a person owning ten per cent or more of the voting securities of a public
utility;
(2) Every corporation ten per cent or more of whose
voting securities is owned by any person owning ten per cent or more of the
voting securities of a public utility;
(3) Every person who is an officer or director of a
public utility;
(4) Every corporation operating a public utility, or
providing engineering, accounting, legal, or similar service to public
utilities or common carriers by water, which has three or more officers or
three or more directors in common with a public utility, and every other
corporation which has directors in common with a public utility where the
number of common directors is more than one-third of the total number of the
utility's directors.
(b) The purpose of this section is to
encourage companies providing essential utility and regulated transport service
to Hawaii consumers to obtain their services, supplies, and equipment by
relying, to the extent practicable, on competitive procurement practices;
provided that when companies obtain their services, supplies, and equipment
from affiliated interests, the contracts and agreements between the regulated
entity and its affiliates must be shown by clear and convincing evidence to be
in furtherance of the interests of the public.
(c) No contract or agreement providing for the
furnishing of management, supervisory, construction, engineering, accounting,
legal, financial, or similar services, and no contract or agreement for the
purchase, sale, lease, furnishing or exchange of any real or personal property
rights, including but not limited to real estate, improvements on land,
equipment, leasehold interests, easements, rights-of-way, franchises, licenses,
permits, trademarks, and copyrights, made or entered into after July 1,
1988, between a public utility and any affiliated interest shall be valid or
effective unless and until the contract or agreement has been received by the
commission. It shall be the duty of every public utility to file with the
commission a verified copy of any contract or agreement with an affiliate
having a face value of at least $300,000, or a verified summary of any
unwritten contract or agreement having a face value of at least $300,000 within
forty-five days of the effective date of the contract or agreement. Each and
every contract or agreement between a public utility and an affiliate for
capital expenditures other than for real property or an interest therein, shall
be accompanied with price quotations provided by at least two nonaffiliated
suppliers, providers, or purveyors, or if such price quotations cannot be
obtained without substantial expense to the utility, that the public utility
verify that fact by affidavit; provided that all contracts or agreements
effective at the time of a general rate proceeding which were discoverable and
subject to review by the commission, shall be valid and not subject to
subsequent regulatory review and action by the commission; provided further,
however, that notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, there shall
be no transfer of real property, or interest in real property between a public
utility and an affiliate, without prior approval of the commission, after
hearing, wherein the public utility must show that the transfer is in the best
interest of the public utility and all of its customers.
* * *