§291-12  Inattention to driving. Whoever operates any vehicle without due care or in a manner as to cause acollision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any person, vehicleor other property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more thanthirty days, or both, and may be subject to a surcharge of up to $100 whichshall be deposited into the trauma system special fund. [L 1971, c 150, §2; amL 1977, c 180, §1; am L 1998, c 287, §4; am L 2008, c 231, §6]