Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-15 > 1505
§  1505.  Transactions  within  a  holding  company  system  affecting  controlled insurers. (a) Transactions within a holding company system to  which a controlled insurer is a party shall be subject to the following:    (1) the terms shall be fair and equitable;    (2) charges or fees for services performed shall be reasonable; and    (3) expenses incurred and payments received shall be allocated to  the  insurer  on  an  equitable  basis in conformity with customary insurance  accounting practices consistently applied.    (b) The books,  accounts  and  records  of  each  party  to  all  such  transactions  shall  be  so  maintained  as  to  clearly  and accurately  disclose the nature and  details  of  the  transactions  including  such  accounting  information as is necessary to support the reasonableness of  the charges or fees to the respective parties.    (c) The superintendent's prior approval  shall  be  required  for  the  following  transactions  between  a  domestic controlled insurer and any  person in its holding company  system:    sales,  purchases,  exchanges,  loans or extensions of credit, or investments, involving five percent or  more of the insurer's admitted assets at last year-end.    (d)  The  following transactions between a domestic controlled insurer  and any person in its holding company system may  not  be  entered  into  unless  the  insurer  has  notified the superintendent in writing of its  intention to enter into any such transaction at least thirty days  prior  thereto,  or  such  shorter  period  as  he  may  permit, and he has not  disapproved it within such period:    (1) sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or  extensions  of  credit,  or  investments,  involving  more than one-half of one percent but less than  five percent of the insurer's admitted assets at last year-end;    (2) reinsurance treaties or agreements;    (3) rendering of services on a regular or systematic basis; or    (4) any material  transaction,  specified  by  regulation,  which  the  superintendent  determines  may  adversely  affect  the interests of the  insurer's policyholders or shareholders.    Nothing herein contained shall be deemed to authorize  or  permit  any  transaction  which,  in  the  case of a non-controlled insurer, would be  otherwise contrary to law.    (e)  The  superintendent,  in  reviewing  transactions   pursuant   to  subsections  (c) and (d) hereof, shall consider whether they comply with  the standards set forth in subsections (a) and (b)  hereof  and  whether  they may adversely affect the interests of policyholders.    (f)  This  section  shall not apply to transactions subject to article  sixteen or article seventeen or section one thousand four hundred  eight  or  any  sections  of  this  chapter  which  impose  notice  or approval  requirements greater than those in this section.