Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-42 > 4217
§  4217.  Valuation  of  insurance policies and contracts. (a) (1) The  superintendent shall annually value, or cause to be valued, the  reserve  liabilities  (hereinafter called reserves) for all outstanding insurance  policies and contracts of every life insurance company doing business in  this state, except that, in the case of an alien company, su
* * *
 the  lesser  of the average over a period of thirty-six  months and the average over a period of twelve  months  ending  on  June  thirtieth  of  the  calendar  year  of  issue  or  purchase,  of Moody's  Corporate Bond Yield Average  -  Monthly  Corporates,  as  published  by  Moody's Investors Service, Inc.    (iv)  For  other annuities with cash settlement options and guaranteed  interest contracts with cash settlement options, and for single  premium  life  insurance  policies  of  the  kind  referred  to  in  item (vi) of  subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, valued on a  year  of  issue  basis,  except  as  stated  in item (ii) hereof, with guarantee durations of ten  years or less, the average over a period of  twelve  months,  ending  on  June  thirtieth  of  the  calendar year of issue or purchase, of Moody's  Corporate Bond Yield Average - Monthly Average Corporates, as  published  by Moody's Investors Service, Inc.    (v)  For  other  annuities  with  no  cash  settlement options and for  guaranteed interest contracts  with  no  cash  settlement  options,  the  average  over a period of twelve months, ending on June thirtieth of the  calendar year of issue or purchase,  of  Moody's  Corporate  Bond  Yield  Average  - Monthly Average Corporates, as published by Moody's Investors  Service, Inc.(vi) For other annuities with cash settlement options  and  guaranteed  interest  contracts with cash settlement options, and for single premium  life insurance policies  of  the  kind  referred  to  in  item  (vi)  of  subparagraph  (B)  of  this paragraph, valued on a change in fund basis,  except  as  stated  in  item  (ii)  hereof, the average over a period of  twelve months, ending on June thirtieth of  the  calendar  year  of  the  change  in  the  fund, of Moody's Corporate Bond Yield Average - Monthly  Average Corporates, as published by Moody's Investors Service, Inc.    (G) In the event that Moody's Corporate Bond Yield Average  -  Monthly  Average  Corporates is no longer published by Moody's Investors Service,  Inc., or in  the  event  that  the  National  Association  of  Insurance  Commissioners  determines  that  Moody's  Corporate Bond Yield Average -  Monthly Average Corporates as published by  Moody's  Investors  Service,  Inc.,  is  no  longer appropriate for the determination of the reference  interest rate, then an  alternative  method  for  determination  of  the  reference interest rate, which is adopted by the National Association of  Insurance  Commissioners  and  approved  by  the  superintendent, may be  substituted.    (H) The provisions of  this  subparagraph  shall  apply  to  any  life  insurance  company  which has life insurance policies or annuity or pure  endowment contracts in effect which were issued in a foreign country and  under which premiums and benefits, and the assets supporting reserves in  respect thereof, are denominated in the currency of  a  foreign  country  which  is  rated  in  one  of  the  two  highest rating categories by an  independent, nationally recognized United States rating agency. For  the  purpose of determining the reference interest rate to be used in valuing  such  policies  and  contracts,  the  superintendent may permit any such  company, or may by regulation require  all  such  companies  (except  as  exempted  pursuant  to  such regulation), to adjust the yield average of  the applicable index published by Moody's Investors  Service,  Inc.  (or  the  yield  average  determined  on  the  basis of any substitute method  applicable  to  such  policies  or  contracts  and   approved   by   the  superintendent in accordance with subparagraph (G) of this paragraph) in  accordance   with  a  method  approved  by  the  superintendent,  or  to  substitute an alternative method approved by the superintendent in place  of the applicable index published by Moody's Investors Service, provided  that  any  such  substitute  or   alternative   method   shall   produce  year-to-year  consistency  in  reserving methods and shall appropriately  reflect the difference between the  yield  average  on  corporate  bonds  issued  in  the  United  States and the yield average on corporate bonds  issued in such foreign country. Any company which adjusts yield averages  in accordance with a method approved by the superintendent  pursuant  to  this  subparagraph shall continue to use such method with respect to the  valuation of  such  policies  and  contracts  until  the  superintendent  permits or requires such company to cease using such method.    (6)  (A)  Except  as  otherwise  provided in section four thousand two  hundred  eighteen  of  this   article,   reserves   according   to   the  commissioners  reserve  valuation  method  for  the  life  insurance and  endowment benefits  of  policies  providing  for  a  uniform  amount  of  insurance  and  requiring  the  payment of uniform premiums shall be the  excess, if any, of the present value, at the date of valuation, of  such  future  guaranteed benefits provided for by such policies, over the then  present value of any future modified net premiums therefor. The modified  net premiums for any such policy shall be such uniform percentage of the  respective contract premiums for such benefits that the  present  value,  at  the  date  of issue of the policy, of all such modified net premiums  shall be equal to the sum of the then present  value  of  such  benefitsprovided for by the policy and the excess of item (i) over item (ii), as  follows:    (i) A net level annual premium equal to the
* * *